Skip to main content
HIGH

CVE-2020-35935

CVSS v3

8.8

HIGH

EPSS Score

1.5 %

exploit probability, as of 2026-09-25

CISA KEV

No

known exploited

Exploitation

—

SSVC status

Description

The Advanced Access Manager plugin before 6.6.2 for WordPress allows privilege escalation on profile updates via the aam_user_roles POST parameter if Multiple Role support is enabled. (The mechanism for deciding whether a user was entitled to add a role did not work in various custom-role scenarios.)

Technical details

Published
2021-01-01

Frequently asked questions

What is CVE-2020-35935?

The Advanced Access Manager plugin before 6.6.2 for WordPress allows privilege escalation on profile updates via the aam_user_roles POST parameter if Multiple Role support is enabled. (The mechanism for deciding whether a user was entitled to add a role did not work in various custom-role scenarios.)

Is CVE-2020-35935 actively exploited?

Active exploitation of CVE-2020-35935 has not been confirmed. Its EPSS score was 1.5% on 2026-09-25, the estimated probability of exploitation in the next 30 days.

What is the CVSS score for CVE-2020-35935?

CVE-2020-35935 has a CVSS v3 base score of 8.8 (HIGH severity).

Is CVE-2020-35935 affecting your environment?

Use isMalicious to check if any of your IPs or domains are associated with this vulnerability's IOCs.

No credit card required · 500 free checks/month · Free API key