Skip to main content
HIGH

CVE-2020-25693

CVSS v3

8.1

HIGH

EPSS Score

1.5 %

exploit probability, as of 2026-09-25

CISA KEV

No

known exploited

Exploitation

—

SSVC status

Description

A flaw was found in CImg in versions prior to 2.9.3. Integer overflows leading to heap buffer overflows in load_pnm() can be triggered by a specially crafted input file processed by CImg, which can lead to an impact to application availability or data integrity.

Technical details

Published
2020-12-03

Frequently asked questions

What is CVE-2020-25693?

A flaw was found in CImg in versions prior to 2.9.3. Integer overflows leading to heap buffer overflows in load_pnm() can be triggered by a specially crafted input file processed by CImg, which can lead to an impact to application availability or data integrity.

Is CVE-2020-25693 actively exploited?

Active exploitation of CVE-2020-25693 has not been confirmed. Its EPSS score was 1.5% on 2026-09-25, the estimated probability of exploitation in the next 30 days.

What is the CVSS score for CVE-2020-25693?

CVE-2020-25693 has a CVSS v3 base score of 8.1 (HIGH severity).

Is CVE-2020-25693 affecting your environment?

Use isMalicious to check if any of your IPs or domains are associated with this vulnerability's IOCs.

No credit card required · 500 free checks/month · Free API key