Skip to main content
HIGH

CVE-2020-12477

CVSS v3

7.5

HIGH

EPSS Score

1.8 %

exploit probability, as of 2026-09-25

CISA KEV

No

known exploited

Exploitation

—

SSVC status

Description

The REST API functions in TeamPass 2.1.27.36 allow any user with a valid API token to bypass IP address whitelist restrictions via an X-Forwarded-For client HTTP header to the getIp function.

Technical details

Published
2020-04-29

Frequently asked questions

What is CVE-2020-12477?

The REST API functions in TeamPass 2.1.27.36 allow any user with a valid API token to bypass IP address whitelist restrictions via an X-Forwarded-For client HTTP header to the getIp function.

Is CVE-2020-12477 actively exploited?

Active exploitation of CVE-2020-12477 has not been confirmed. Its EPSS score was 1.8% on 2026-09-25, the estimated probability of exploitation in the next 30 days.

What is the CVSS score for CVE-2020-12477?

CVE-2020-12477 has a CVSS v3 base score of 7.5 (HIGH severity).

Is CVE-2020-12477 affecting your environment?

Use isMalicious to check if any of your IPs or domains are associated with this vulnerability's IOCs.

No credit card required · 500 free checks/month · Free API key