CVE-2020-10615
No exploitation reported by the sources we read.
- Published2020-04-15
- WeaknessCWE-121 · CWE-787
Am I affected?
Debian, Ubuntu or Red Hat sometimes backport a fix without changing the upstream version number: such a version reads « to verify », never « affected ».With a domain, we read the version its public headers and pages expose. A distribution build can carry the fix under an older number.
Description
Triangle MicroWorks SCADA Data Gateway 3.02.0697 through 4.0.122, 2.41.0213 through 4.0.122 allows remote attackers cause a denial-of-service condition due to a lack of proper validation of the length of user-supplied data, prior to copying it to a fixed-length stack-based buffer. Authentication is not required to exploit this vulnerability.
Timeline
dates in UTC- 2020-04-1519:15CVE publishedNVD
Observed activity
isMalicious corpus · updated 2026-10-23 18:48 UTCBlock these indicators
- Firewall list (EDL, text): https://api.ismalicious.com/edl/cve/CVE-2020-10615?format=txt
- CSV export: https://api.ismalicious.com/edl/cve/CVE-2020-10615?format=csv
- TAXII collection of exploited CVEs
- The EDL and CSV take an API key on the Pro plan.
Versions per branch
NVD| Branch | Affected | Fixed in | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| 4.0 | ≥ 2.41.0213, ≤ 4.0.122 | no fix published | NVD |
as publishedRanges as NVD and OSV publish them; a distribution’s build can be fixed under an older number.
Distribution builds and vendor advisories
Packages from OSV.dev and products from the vendors' CSAF advisories.
version not verifiedVersions not verified: read as OSV.dev and the vendors publish them, not checked against each vendor's release list.
Vendor advisories
Triangle MicroWorks SCADA Data Gateway
SCADA Data Gateway: 2.41.0213 through 4.0.122
Fix
- Mitigation from the vendor CISA ICSA-20-105-03 · 1 productTriangle Microworks recommends users update to Version 4.0.123
- Mitigation from the vendor CISA ICSA-20-105-03 · 1 productPlease contact Triangle MicroWorks support for additional details.
Detection
- Nuclei template
- none so far ProjectDiscovery
- Exploit-DB
- no entry Exploit-DB
- Proof-of-concept repositories
- none listed PoC-in-GitHub
Sources
- NVDCVSS 3.17.5read 2026-10-23
- NVDCVSS 2.05read 2026-10-23
- CNAweakness (CWE)CWE-121read 2026-10-23
- NVDweakness (CWE)CWE-787read 2026-10-23
- FIRST EPSSEPSS score2.6 %2026-10-22
Technical details
- CVSS v3 Vector
- CVSS:3.1/AV:N/AC:L/PR:N/UI:N/S:U/C:N/I:N/A:H
- Published
- 2020-04-15
- Last Modified
- 2026-06-17
- NVD status
- Modified
Frequently asked questions
What is CVE-2020-10615?
Is CVE-2020-10615 actively exploited?
What is the CVSS score for CVE-2020-10615?
Running Triangle MicroWorks SCADA Data? Hear about its next vulnerability
Surveillance reads the versions in your stack — a domain, a lockfile or a list — checks each CVE against the ranges its sources publish, and alerts you when one you run is exploited or enters CISA KEV. A version it cannot read stays « version not verified ».
No credit card required · No monthly cap on website lookups · 250 API requests/month
Go further
- Following what attackers exploit right now? The CISA KEV additions of the month, with their patch deadlines.
- Running this software? Vulnerability monitoring alerts you to new vulnerabilities in your products.
Related vulnerabilities
Same product first, then the same vendor advisory and the same publication week.