Skip to main content
CRITICAL

CVE-2020-10233

CVSS v3

9.1

CRITICAL

EPSS Score

2.4 %

exploit probability, as of 2026-09-25

CISA KEV

No

known exploited

Exploitation

—

SSVC status

Description

In version 4.8.0 and earlier of The Sleuth Kit (TSK), there is a heap-based buffer over-read in ntfs_dinode_lookup in fs/ntfs.c.

Technical details

Published
2020-03-09

Frequently asked questions

What is CVE-2020-10233?

In version 4.8.0 and earlier of The Sleuth Kit (TSK), there is a heap-based buffer over-read in ntfs_dinode_lookup in fs/ntfs.c.

Is CVE-2020-10233 actively exploited?

Active exploitation of CVE-2020-10233 has not been confirmed. Its EPSS score was 2.4% on 2026-09-25, the estimated probability of exploitation in the next 30 days.

What is the CVSS score for CVE-2020-10233?

CVE-2020-10233 has a CVSS v3 base score of 9.1 (CRITICAL severity).

Is CVE-2020-10233 affecting your environment?

Use isMalicious to check if any of your IPs or domains are associated with this vulnerability's IOCs.

No credit card required · 500 free checks/month · Free API key