Skip to main content
HIGH

CVE-2019-9192

CVSS v3

7.5

HIGH

EPSS Score

2.4 %

exploit probability, as of 2026-09-25

CISA KEV

No

known exploited

Exploitation

—

SSVC status

Description

In the GNU C Library (aka glibc or libc6) through 2.29, check_dst_limits_calc_pos_1 in posix/regexec.c has Uncontrolled Recursion, as demonstrated by '(|)(\\\\1\\\\1)*' in grep, a different issue than CVE-2018-20796. NOTE: the software maintainer disputes that this is a vulnerability because the behavior occurs only with a crafted pattern

Technical details

Published
2019-02-26

Frequently asked questions

What is CVE-2019-9192?

In the GNU C Library (aka glibc or libc6) through 2.29, check_dst_limits_calc_pos_1 in posix/regexec.c has Uncontrolled Recursion, as demonstrated by '(|)(\\\\1\\\\1)*' in grep, a different issue than CVE-2018-20796. NOTE: the software maintainer disputes that this is a vulnerability because the behavior occurs only with a crafted pattern

Is CVE-2019-9192 actively exploited?

Active exploitation of CVE-2019-9192 has not been confirmed. Its EPSS score was 2.4% on 2026-09-25, the estimated probability of exploitation in the next 30 days.

What is the CVSS score for CVE-2019-9192?

CVE-2019-9192 has a CVSS v3 base score of 7.5 (HIGH severity).

Is CVE-2019-9192 affecting your environment?

Use isMalicious to check if any of your IPs or domains are associated with this vulnerability's IOCs.

No credit card required · 500 free checks/month · Free API key