Skip to main content
No exploitation reported

CVE-2019-8961

No exploitation reported by the sources we read.

  • Published2020-04-21
  • WeaknessCWE-674

Am I affected?

With a domain, we read the version its public headers and pages expose. A distribution build can carry the fix under an older number.

Description

A Denial of Service vulnerability related to stack exhaustion has been identified in FlexNet Publisher lmadmin.exe 11.16.2. Because the message reading function calls itself recursively given a certain condition in the received message, an unauthenticated remote attacker can repeatedly send messages of that type to cause a stack exhaustion condition.

Timeline

dates in UTC
  1. 2020-04-2115:15CVE publishedNVD

Observed activity

isMalicious corpus · updated 2026-10-23 18:48 UTC
Indicators tagged with this CVE, per day0 indicators over 7 days
Block these indicators
  • Firewall list (EDL, text): https://api.ismalicious.com/edl/cve/CVE-2019-8961?format=txt
  • CSV export: https://api.ismalicious.com/edl/cve/CVE-2019-8961?format=csv
  • TAXII collection of exploited CVEs
  • The EDL and CSV take an API key on the Pro plan.

Versions per branch

NVD
Flexera flexnet publisher
BranchAffectedFixed in
11.16= 11.16.2no fix published

as publishedRanges as NVD and OSV publish them; a distribution’s build can be fixed under an older number.

Fix

Advisories and patches

Detection

Nuclei template
none so far
ProjectDiscovery
Exploit-DB
no entry
Exploit-DB
Proof-of-concept repositories
none listed
PoC-in-GitHub

Sources

  • NVDCVSS 3.17.5read 2026-10-23
  • NVDCVSS 2.05read 2026-10-23
  • NVDweakness (CWE)CWE-674read 2026-10-23
  • FIRST EPSSEPSS score1.8 %2026-10-22

Technical details

CVSS v3 Vector
CVSS:3.1/AV:N/AC:L/PR:N/UI:N/S:U/C:N/I:N/A:H
Published
2020-04-21
Last Modified
2026-06-17
NVD status
Modified

Frequently asked questions

What is CVE-2019-8961?

A Denial of Service vulnerability related to stack exhaustion has been identified in FlexNet Publisher lmadmin.exe 11.16.2. Because the message reading function calls itself recursively given a certain condition in the received message, an unauthenticated remote attacker can repeatedly send messages of that type to cause a stack exhaustion condition.

Is CVE-2019-8961 actively exploited?

Active exploitation of CVE-2019-8961 has not been confirmed. Its EPSS score was 1.8% on 2026-10-22, the estimated probability of exploitation in the next 30 days.

What is the CVSS score for CVE-2019-8961?

CVE-2019-8961 has a CVSS v3 base score of 7.5 (HIGH severity), with vector string CVSS:3.1/AV:N/AC:L/PR:N/UI:N/S:U/C:N/I:N/A:H.

Hear about the next vulnerability in your software

Surveillance reads the versions in your stack — a domain, a lockfile or a list — checks each CVE against the ranges its sources publish, and alerts you when one you run is exploited or enters CISA KEV. A version it cannot read stays « version not verified ».

No credit card required · No monthly cap on website lookups · 250 API requests/month