Skip to main content
HIGH

CVE-2019-8820

CVSS v3

8.8

HIGH

EPSS Score

9.5 %

exploit probability, as of 2026-10-19

CISA KEV

No

known exploited

Exploitation

—

SSVC status

Get an alert for each new CVE published for webkitgtk.

Set up CVE WatchFree account · no credit card

Affected and fixed versions

Packages from OSV.dev and products from the vendors' CSAF advisories.

version not verifiedVersions not verified: read as OSV.dev and the vendors publish them, not checked against each vendor's release list.

Packages

  • dleyna-rendererAlmaLinux:8all versions · fixed in 0.6.0-3.el8
  • frei0r-pluginsAlmaLinux:8all versions · fixed in 1.6.1-7.el8and 2 other packages
  • gnome-remote-desktopAlmaLinux:8all versions · fixed in 0.1.8-3.el8
  • gtk-docAlmaLinux:8all versions · fixed in 1.28-2.el8
  • gvfsAlmaLinux:8all versions · fixed in 1.36.2-10.el8
  • LibRaw-develAlmaLinux:8all versions · fixed in 0.19.5-2.el8
  • libsoupAlmaLinux:8all versions · fixed in 2.62.3-2.el8and 1 other package
  • mutter-develAlmaLinux:8all versions · fixed in 3.32.2-48.el8

10 more package ranges on OSV.dev

Vendor advisories

  • CVE-2019-8820 Red Hat Product Security342 products fixed · 9 known affected

    webkitgtk: Multiple memory corruption issues leading to arbitrary code execution

    webkitgtk as a component of Red Hat Enterprise Linux 6 · webkitgtk-devel as a component of Red Hat Enterprise Linux 6 · webkitgtk-doc as a component of Red Hat Enterprise Linux 6

  • RHSA-2020:4451 Red Hat Product Security46 products fixed

    Red Hat Security Advisory: GNOME security, bug fix, and enhancement update

  • RHSA-2020:4035 Red Hat Product Security81 products fixed

    Red Hat Security Advisory: webkitgtk4 security, bug fix, and enhancement update

Full record on NVD

Description

Multiple memory corruption issues were addressed with improved memory handling. This issue is fixed in iOS 13.2 and iPadOS 13.2, tvOS 13.2, watchOS 6.1, Safari 13.0.3, iTunes for Windows 12.10.2, iCloud for Windows 11.0, iCloud for Windows 7.15. Processing maliciously crafted web content may lead to arbitrary code execution.

Technical details

Published
2019-12-18
Exploit-DB
EDB-47590

Frequently asked questions

What is CVE-2019-8820?

Multiple memory corruption issues were addressed with improved memory handling. This issue is fixed in iOS 13.2 and iPadOS 13.2, tvOS 13.2, watchOS 6.1, Safari 13.0.3, iTunes for Windows 12.10.2, iCloud for Windows 11.0, iCloud for Windows 7.15. Processing maliciously crafted web content may lead to arbitrary code execution.

Is CVE-2019-8820 actively exploited?

Active exploitation of CVE-2019-8820 has not been confirmed. Its EPSS score was 9.5% on 2026-10-19, the estimated probability of exploitation in the next 30 days.

What is the CVSS score for CVE-2019-8820?

CVE-2019-8820 has a CVSS v3 base score of 8.8 (HIGH severity).

Running webkitgtk? Hear about its next vulnerability

CVE Watch matches each new CVE to the vendors and products you list (vendor and product, not the version) and puts it in your alerts with its KEV and EPSS status.

Already have an account? Open CVE WatchNo credit card required · No monthly cap on website lookups · 250 API requests/month