Skip to main content
No exploitation reported

CVE-2019-5631

No exploitation reported by the sources we read.

  • Published2019-08-19
  • WeaknessCWE-426 · CWE-427

Am I affected?

With a domain, we read the version its public headers and pages expose. A distribution build can carry the fix under an older number.

Description

The Rapid7 InsightAppSec broker suffers from a DLL injection vulnerability in the 'prunsrv.exe' component of the product. If exploited, a local user of the system (who must already be authenticated to the operating system) can elevate their privileges with this vulnerability to the privilege level of InsightAppSec (usually, SYSTEM). This issue affects version 2019.06.24 and prior versions of the product.

Timeline

dates in UTC
  1. 2019-08-1915:15CVE publishedNVD

Observed activity

isMalicious corpus · updated 2026-10-23 21:37 UTC
Indicators tagged with this CVE, per day0 indicators over 7 days
Block these indicators
  • Firewall list (EDL, text): https://api.ismalicious.com/edl/cve/CVE-2019-5631?format=txt
  • CSV export: https://api.ismalicious.com/edl/cve/CVE-2019-5631?format=csv
  • TAXII collection of exploited CVEs
  • The EDL and CSV take an API key on the Pro plan.

Versions per branch

NVD
Rapid7 insightappsec
BranchAffectedFixed in
2019.6≤ 2019.06.24no fix published

as publishedRanges as NVD and OSV publish them; a distribution’s build can be fixed under an older number.

Fix

Advisories and patches

Detection

Nuclei template
none so far
ProjectDiscovery
Exploit-DB
no entry
Exploit-DB
Proof-of-concept repositories
none listed
PoC-in-GitHub

Sources

  • NVDCVSS 3.17.8read 2026-10-23
  • CNACVSS 3.07.8read 2026-10-23
  • NVDCVSS 2.09.3read 2026-10-23
  • CNAweakness (CWE)CWE-427read 2026-10-23
  • NVDweakness (CWE)CWE-426read 2026-10-23
  • FIRST EPSSEPSS score1.1 %2026-10-23

Technical details

CVSS v3 Vector
CVSS:3.1/AV:L/AC:L/PR:N/UI:R/S:U/C:H/I:H/A:H
Published
2019-08-19
Last Modified
2026-06-17
NVD status
Modified

Frequently asked questions

What is CVE-2019-5631?

The Rapid7 InsightAppSec broker suffers from a DLL injection vulnerability in the 'prunsrv.exe' component of the product. If exploited, a local user of the system (who must already be authenticated to the operating system) can elevate their privileges with this vulnerability to the privilege level of InsightAppSec (usually, SYSTEM). This issue affects version 2019.06.24 and prior versions of the product.

Is CVE-2019-5631 actively exploited?

Active exploitation of CVE-2019-5631 has not been confirmed. Its EPSS score was 1.1% on 2026-10-23, the estimated probability of exploitation in the next 30 days.

What is the CVSS score for CVE-2019-5631?

CVE-2019-5631 has a CVSS v3 base score of 7.8 (HIGH severity), with vector string CVSS:3.1/AV:L/AC:L/PR:N/UI:R/S:U/C:H/I:H/A:H.

Hear about the next vulnerability in your software

Surveillance reads the versions in your stack — a domain, a lockfile or a list — checks each CVE against the ranges its sources publish, and alerts you when one you run is exploited or enters CISA KEV. A version it cannot read stays « version not verified ».

No credit card required · No monthly cap on website lookups · 250 API requests/month