Skip to main content
No exploitation reportedFix available

CVE-2019-5540

No exploitation reported by the sources we read.

  • Published2019-11-20
  • Fixed in11.5.1
  • WeaknessCWE-401

Am I affected?

With a domain, we read the version its public headers and pages expose. A distribution build can carry the fix under an older number.

Description

VMware Workstation (15.x before 15.5.1) and Fusion (11.x before 11.5.1) contain an information disclosure vulnerability in vmnetdhcp. Successful exploitation of this issue may allow an attacker on a guest VM to disclose sensitive information by leaking memory from the host process.

Timeline

dates in UTC
  1. 2019-11-2016:15CVE publishedNVD

Observed activity

isMalicious corpus · updated 2026-10-23 18:48 UTC
Indicators tagged with this CVE, per day0 indicators over 7 days
Block these indicators
  • Firewall list (EDL, text): https://api.ismalicious.com/edl/cve/CVE-2019-5540?format=txt
  • CSV export: https://api.ismalicious.com/edl/cve/CVE-2019-5540?format=csv
  • TAXII collection of exploited CVEs
  • The EDL and CSV take an API key on the Pro plan.

Versions per branch

NVD
Vmware fusionversion to verify
BranchAffectedFixed in
11.x≥ 11.0.0, < 11.5.111.5.1
Vmware workstation
BranchAffectedFixed in
15.x≥ 15.0.0, < 15.5.115.5.1

as publishedRanges as NVD and OSV publish them; a distribution’s build can be fixed under an older number.

Fix

  1. Update Vmware fusion to 11.5.1

Advisories and patches

Detection

Nuclei template
none so far
ProjectDiscovery
Exploit-DB
no entry
Exploit-DB
Proof-of-concept repositories
none listed
PoC-in-GitHub

Sources

  • NVDCVSS 3.17.7read 2026-10-23
  • NVDCVSS 2.04read 2026-10-23
  • NVDweakness (CWE)CWE-401read 2026-10-23
  • FIRST EPSSEPSS score1.2 %2026-10-22

Technical details

CVSS v3 Vector
CVSS:3.1/AV:N/AC:L/PR:L/UI:N/S:C/C:H/I:N/A:N
Published
2019-11-20
Last Modified
2026-06-17
NVD status
Modified

Frequently asked questions

What is CVE-2019-5540?

VMware Workstation (15.x before 15.5.1) and Fusion (11.x before 11.5.1) contain an information disclosure vulnerability in vmnetdhcp. Successful exploitation of this issue may allow an attacker on a guest VM to disclose sensitive information by leaking memory from the host process.

Is CVE-2019-5540 actively exploited?

Active exploitation of CVE-2019-5540 has not been confirmed. Its EPSS score was 1.2% on 2026-10-22, the estimated probability of exploitation in the next 30 days.

What is the CVSS score for CVE-2019-5540?

CVE-2019-5540 has a CVSS v3 base score of 7.7 (HIGH severity), with vector string CVSS:3.1/AV:N/AC:L/PR:L/UI:N/S:C/C:H/I:N/A:N.

Hear about the next vulnerability in your software

Surveillance reads the versions in your stack — a domain, a lockfile or a list — checks each CVE against the ranges its sources publish, and alerts you when one you run is exploited or enters CISA KEV. A version it cannot read stays « version not verified ».

No credit card required · No monthly cap on website lookups · 250 API requests/month