Skip to main content
HIGH

CVE-2019-19720

CVSS v3

8.8

HIGH

EPSS Score

1.2 %

exploit probability, as of 2026-09-25

CISA KEV

No

known exploited

Exploitation

—

SSVC status

Description

Yabasic 2.86.1 has a heap-based buffer overflow in the yylex() function in flex.c via a crafted BASIC source file.

Technical details

Published
2019-12-11

Frequently asked questions

What is CVE-2019-19720?

Yabasic 2.86.1 has a heap-based buffer overflow in the yylex() function in flex.c via a crafted BASIC source file.

Is CVE-2019-19720 actively exploited?

Active exploitation of CVE-2019-19720 has not been confirmed. Its EPSS score was 1.2% on 2026-09-25, the estimated probability of exploitation in the next 30 days.

What is the CVSS score for CVE-2019-19720?

CVE-2019-19720 has a CVSS v3 base score of 8.8 (HIGH severity).

Is CVE-2019-19720 affecting your environment?

Use isMalicious to check if any of your IPs or domains are associated with this vulnerability's IOCs.

No credit card required · 500 free checks/month · Free API key