Skip to main content
HIGH

CVE-2019-18417

CVSS v3

8.8

HIGH

EPSS Score

1.7 %

exploit probability, as of 2026-09-25

CISA KEV

No

known exploited

Exploitation

—

SSVC status

Description

Sourcecodester Restaurant Management System 1.0 allows an authenticated attacker to upload arbitrary files that can result in code execution. The issue occurs because the application fails to adequately sanitize user-supplied input, e.g., "add a new food" allows .php files.

Technical details

Published
2019-10-24

Frequently asked questions

What is CVE-2019-18417?

Sourcecodester Restaurant Management System 1.0 allows an authenticated attacker to upload arbitrary files that can result in code execution. The issue occurs because the application fails to adequately sanitize user-supplied input, e.g., "add a new food" allows .php files.

Is CVE-2019-18417 actively exploited?

Active exploitation of CVE-2019-18417 has not been confirmed. Its EPSS score was 1.7% on 2026-09-25, the estimated probability of exploitation in the next 30 days.

What is the CVSS score for CVE-2019-18417?

CVE-2019-18417 has a CVSS v3 base score of 8.8 (HIGH severity).

Is CVE-2019-18417 affecting your environment?

Use isMalicious to check if any of your IPs or domains are associated with this vulnerability's IOCs.

No credit card required · 500 free checks/month · Free API key