Skip to main content
HIGH

CVE-2019-17596

CVSS v3

7.5

HIGH

EPSS Score

4.7 %

exploit probability, as of 2026-10-19

CISA KEV

No

known exploited

Exploitation

—

SSVC status

Get an alert for each new CVE published for golang.

Set up CVE WatchFree account · no credit card

Affected and fixed versions

Packages from OSV.dev and products from the vendors' CSAF advisories.

version not verifiedVersions not verified: read as OSV.dev and the vendors publish them, not checked against each vendor's release list.

Packages

  • stdlibGoall versions · fixed in 1.12.11

Vendor advisories

  • CVE-2019-17596 Red Hat Product Security73 products fixed · 62 known affected

    golang: invalid public key causes panic in dsa.Verify

    golang-bin as a component of Red Hat Ceph Storage 2 · golang-src as a component of Red Hat Ceph Storage 2 · golang.src as a component of Red Hat Ceph Storage 2

  • RHBA-2020:0390 Red Hat Product Security14 products fixed

    Red Hat Bug Fix Advisory: OpenShift Container Platform 4.3.1 packages update

  • RHSA-2020:0329 Red Hat Product Security19 products fixed

    Red Hat Security Advisory: go-toolset:rhel8 security update

  • RHSA-2020:0101 Red Hat Product Security40 products fixed

    Red Hat Security Advisory: go-toolset-1.12-golang security update

Full record on NVD

Description

Go before 1.12.11 and 1.3.x before 1.13.2 can panic upon an attempt to process network traffic containing an invalid DSA public key. There are several attack scenarios, such as traffic from a client to a server that verifies client certificates.

Technical details

Published
2019-10-24

Frequently asked questions

What is CVE-2019-17596?

Go before 1.12.11 and 1.3.x before 1.13.2 can panic upon an attempt to process network traffic containing an invalid DSA public key. There are several attack scenarios, such as traffic from a client to a server that verifies client certificates.

Is CVE-2019-17596 actively exploited?

Active exploitation of CVE-2019-17596 has not been confirmed. Its EPSS score was 4.7% on 2026-10-19, the estimated probability of exploitation in the next 30 days.

What is the CVSS score for CVE-2019-17596?

CVE-2019-17596 has a CVSS v3 base score of 7.5 (HIGH severity).

Running golang? Hear about its next vulnerability

CVE Watch matches each new CVE to the vendors and products you list (vendor and product, not the version) and puts it in your alerts with its KEV and EPSS status.

Already have an account? Open CVE WatchNo credit card required · No monthly cap on website lookups · 250 API requests/month