CVE-2019-14439
A public proof of concept exists; no exploitation attested.
- Published2019-07-30
- WeaknessCWE-502
Am I affected?
Debian, Ubuntu or Red Hat sometimes backport a fix without changing the upstream version number: such a version reads « to verify », never « affected ».With a domain, we read the version its public headers and pages expose. A distribution build can carry the fix under an older number.
Description
A Polymorphic Typing issue was discovered in FasterXML jackson-databind 2.x before 2.9.9.2. This occurs when Default Typing is enabled (either globally or for a specific property) for an externally exposed JSON endpoint and the service has the logback jar in the classpath.
Timeline
dates in UTC- 2019-07-3011:15CVE publishedNVD
- 2026-10-2319:23First public proof of conceptPoC-in-GitHub
- 2026-10-2319:23EPSS crossed 10 %FIRST EPSS
Observed activity
isMalicious corpus · updated 2026-10-23 21:37 UTCBlock these indicators
- Firewall list (EDL, text): https://api.ismalicious.com/edl/cve/CVE-2019-14439?format=txt
- CSV export: https://api.ismalicious.com/edl/cve/CVE-2019-14439?format=csv
- TAXII collection of exploited CVEs
- The EDL and CSV take an API key on the Pro plan.
Versions per branch
NVD · OSV| Branch | Affected | Fixed in | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.4 | = 2.4.0 | no fix published | NVD |
| 2.4 | = 2.4.1 | no fix published | NVD |
| 2.5 | = 2.5.0 | no fix published | NVD |
| 2.6 | = 2.6.0 | no fix published | NVD |
| 2.6 | = 2.6.1 | no fix published | NVD |
| 2.7 | = 2.7.0 | no fix published | NVD |
| 2.7 | = 2.7.1 | no fix published | NVD |
| Branch | Affected | Fixed in | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.9 | ≥ 2.9.0, < 2.9.9.2 | 2.9.9.2 | NVD · OSV |
| 2.8 | ≥ 2.8.0, < 2.8.11.4 | 2.8.11.4 | NVD · OSV |
| 2.7 | ≥ 2.7.0, < 2.7.9.6 | 2.7.9.6 | NVD · OSV |
| 2.x | ≥ 2.0.0, < 2.6.7.3 | 2.6.7.3 | NVD |
| 2.6 | < 2.6.7.3 | 2.6.7.3 | OSV |
| Branch | Affected | Fixed in | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| 13.9 | ≥ 13.9.4.0.0, < 13.9.4.2.1 | 13.9.4.2.1 | NVD |
| 12.2 | ≥ 12.2.0.1.0, < 12.2.0.1.19 | 12.2.0.1.19 | NVD |
| 11.2 | < 11.2.0.3.23 | 11.2.0.3.23 | NVD |
| 11.2 | = 11.2.0.3.23 | no fix published | NVD |
| 13.9 | = 13.9.4.2.1 | no fix published | NVD |
15 more products in the sources.
as publishedRanges as NVD and OSV publish them; a distribution’s build can be fixed under an older number.
Fix
Advisories and patches
- github.comPatch
- github.comPatch
- www.oracle.comPatch
- www.oracle.comPatch
- www.oracle.comPatch
- www.oracle.comPatch
Detection
read 2026-10-23 19:23 UTC- Nuclei template
- none so far ProjectDiscovery
- Exploit-DB
- no entry Exploit-DB
Sources
- CISA-ADPSSVC decisionnone2026-10-08
- OpenCVESSVC decisionnone—
- NVDCVSS 3.17.5read 2026-10-23
- NVDCVSS 2.05read 2026-10-23
- NVDweakness (CWE)CWE-502read 2026-10-23
- FIRST EPSSEPSS score10.8 %read 2026-10-23
- PoC-in-GitHubproof of concept1read 2026-10-23
- OSVaffected packages—
Technical details
- CVSS v3 Vector
- CVSS:3.1/AV:N/AC:L/PR:N/UI:N/S:U/C:H/I:N/A:N
- Published
- 2019-07-30
- Last Modified
- 2026-10-08
- NVD status
- Modified
Frequently asked questions
What is CVE-2019-14439?
Is CVE-2019-14439 actively exploited?
What is the CVSS score for CVE-2019-14439?
Running jackson-databind? Hear about its next vulnerability
Surveillance reads the versions in your stack — a domain, a lockfile or a list — checks each CVE against the ranges its sources publish, and alerts you when one you run is exploited or enters CISA KEV. A version it cannot read stays « version not verified ».
No credit card required · No monthly cap on website lookups · 250 API requests/month
Go further
- Following what attackers exploit right now? The CISA KEV additions of the month, with their patch deadlines.
- Running this software? Vulnerability monitoring alerts you to new vulnerabilities in your products.
Related vulnerabilities
Same product first, then the same vendor advisory and the same publication week.