Skip to main content
No exploitation reportedFix available

CVE-2019-13933

No exploitation reported by the sources we read.

  • Published2020-01-16
  • WeaknessCWE-306

Am I affected?

With a domain, we read the version its public headers and pages expose. A distribution build can carry the fix under an older number.

Description

A vulnerability has been identified in SCALANCE X204RNA (HSR), SCALANCE X204RNA (PRP), SCALANCE X204RNA EEC (HSR), SCALANCE X204RNA EEC (PRP), SCALANCE X204RNA EEC (PRP/HSR), SCALANCE X302-7 EEC (230V), SCALANCE X302-7 EEC (230V, coated), SCALANCE X302-7 EEC (24V), SCALANCE X302-7 EEC (24V, coated), SCALANCE X302-7 EEC (2x 230V), SCALANCE X302-7 EEC (2x 230V, coated), SCALANCE X302-7 EEC (2x 24V), SCALANCE X302-7 EEC (2x 24V, coated), SCALANCE X304-2FE, SCALANCE X306-1LD FE, SCALANCE X307-2 EEC (230V), SCALANCE X307-2 EEC (230V, coated), SCALANCE X307-2 EEC (24V), SCALANCE X307-2 EEC (24V, coated), SCALANCE X307-2 EEC (2x 230V), SCALANCE X307-2 EEC (2x 230V, coated), SCALANCE X307-2 EEC (2x 24V), SCALANCE X307-2 EEC (2x 24V, coated), SCALANCE X307-3, SCALANCE X307-3, SCALANCE X307-3LD, SCALANCE X307-3LD, SCALANCE X308-2, SCALANCE X308-2, SCALANCE X308-2LD, SCALANCE X308-2LD, SCALANCE X308-2LH, SCALANCE X308-2LH, SCALANCE X308-2LH+, SCALANCE X308-2LH+, SCALANCE X308-2M, SCALANCE X308-2M, SCALANCE X308-2M PoE, SCALANCE X308-2M PoE, SCALANCE X308-2M TS, SCALANCE X308-2M TS, SCALANCE X310, SCALANCE X310, SCALANCE X310FE, SCALANCE X310FE, SCALANCE X320-1 FE, SCALANCE X320-1-2LD FE, SCALANCE X408-2, SCALANCE XR324-12M (230V, ports on front), SCALANCE XR324-12M (230V, ports on front), SCALANCE XR324-12M (230V, ports on rear), SCALANCE XR324-12M (230V, ports on rear), SCALANCE XR324-12M (24V, ports on front), SCALANCE XR324-12M (24V, ports on front), SCALANCE XR324-12M (24V, ports on rear), SCALANCE XR324-12M (24V, ports on rear), SCALANCE XR324-12M TS (24V), SCALANCE XR324-12M TS (24V), SCALANCE XR324-4M EEC (100-240VAC/60-250VDC, ports on front), SCALANCE XR324-4M EEC (100-240VAC/60-250VDC, ports on front), SCALANCE XR324-4M EEC (100-240VAC/60-250VDC, ports on rear), SCALANCE XR324-4M EEC (100-240VAC/60-250VDC, ports on rear), SCALANCE XR324-4M EEC (24V, ports on front), SCALANCE XR324-4M EEC (24V, ports on front), SCALANCE XR324-4M EEC (24V, ports on rear), SCALANCE XR324-4M EEC (24V, ports on rear), SCALANCE XR324-4M EEC (2x 100-240VAC/60-250VDC, ports on front), SCALANCE XR324-4M EEC (2x 100-240VAC/60-250VDC, ports on front), SCALANCE XR324-4M EEC (2x 100-240VAC/60-250VDC, ports on rear), SCALANCE XR324-4M EEC (2x 100-240VAC/60-250VDC, ports on rear), SCALANCE XR324-4M EEC (2x 24V, ports on front), SCALANCE XR324-4M EEC (2x 24V, ports on front), SCALANCE XR324-4M EEC (2x 24V, ports on rear), SCALANCE XR324-4M EEC (2x 24V, ports on rear), SCALANCE XR324-4M PoE (230V, ports on front), SCALANCE XR324-4M PoE (230V, ports on rear), SCALANCE XR324-4M PoE (24V, ports on front), SCALANCE XR324-4M PoE (24V, ports on rear), SCALANCE XR324-4M PoE TS (24V, ports on front), SIPLUS NET SCALANCE X308-2. Affected devices contain a vulnerability that allows an unauthenticated attacker to violate access-control rules. The vulnerability can be triggered by sending GET request to specific uniform resource locator on the web configuration interface of the device. The security vulnerability could be exploited by an attacker with network access to the affected systems. An attacker could use the vulnerability to obtain sensitive information or change the device configuration. At the time of advisory publication no public exploitation of this security vulnerability was known.

Timeline

dates in UTC
  1. 2020-01-1616:15CVE publishedNVD

Observed activity

isMalicious corpus · updated 2026-10-23 18:48 UTC
Indicators tagged with this CVE, per day0 indicators over 7 days
Block these indicators
  • Firewall list (EDL, text): https://api.ismalicious.com/edl/cve/CVE-2019-13933?format=txt
  • CSV export: https://api.ismalicious.com/edl/cve/CVE-2019-13933?format=csv
  • TAXII collection of exploited CVEs
  • The EDL and CSV take an API key on the Pro plan.

Versions per branch

NVD
Siemens scalance x-200rna firmwareversion to verify
BranchAffectedFixed in
—all versionsno fix published
Siemens scalance x-300 firmwareversion to verify
BranchAffectedFixed in
4.1< 4.1.34.1.3
Siemens scalance x204rna firmwareversion to verify
BranchAffectedFixed in
—all versionsno fix published

4 more products in the sources.

as publishedRanges as NVD and OSV publish them; a distribution’s build can be fixed under an older number.

Distribution builds and vendor advisories

Packages from OSV.dev and products from the vendors' CSAF advisories.

version not verifiedVersions not verified: read as OSV.dev and the vendors publish them, not checked against each vendor's release list.

Vendor advisories

  • ICSA-20-014-03 CISA80 known affected

    Siemens SCALANCE X Switches (Update B)

    SCALANCE X204RNA (HSR) (6GK5204-0BA00-2MB2) · SCALANCE X204RNA (PRP) (6GK5204-0BA00-2KB2) · SCALANCE X204RNA EEC (HSR) (6GK5204-0BS00-2NA3) · +77 more

Full record on NVD

Fix

  1. Vendor fix CISA ICSA-20-014-03 · 5 productsUpdate to V3.2.7 or later version
  2. Vendor fix CISA ICSA-20-014-03 · 75 productsUpdate to V4.1.3
  3. Mitigation from the vendor CISA ICSA-20-014-03 · 80 productsConfigure ACLs to only allow Web-based management from trusted IP Adresses
  4. Mitigation from the vendor CISA ICSA-20-014-03 · 80 productsDisable web-based management (WBM) and use SSH to configure the device

Advisories and patches

Detection

Nuclei template
none so far
ProjectDiscovery
Exploit-DB
no entry
Exploit-DB
Proof-of-concept repositories
none listed
PoC-in-GitHub

Sources

  • NVDCVSS 3.18.6read 2026-10-23
  • NVDCVSS 2.07.5read 2026-10-23
  • CNAweakness (CWE)CWE-306read 2026-10-23
  • NVDweakness (CWE)CWE-306read 2026-10-23
  • FIRST EPSSEPSS score1.4 %2026-10-22

Technical details

CVSS v3 Vector
CVSS:3.1/AV:N/AC:L/PR:N/UI:N/S:U/C:L/I:H/A:L
Published
2020-01-16
Last Modified
2026-06-17
NVD status
Modified

Frequently asked questions

What is CVE-2019-13933?

A vulnerability has been identified in SCALANCE X204RNA (HSR), SCALANCE X204RNA (PRP), SCALANCE X204RNA EEC (HSR), SCALANCE X204RNA EEC (PRP), SCALANCE X204RNA EEC (PRP/HSR), SCALANCE X302-7 EEC (230V), SCALANCE X302-7 EEC (230V, coated), SCALANCE X302-7 EEC (24V), SCALANCE X302-7 EEC (24V, coated), SCALANCE X302-7 EEC (2x 230V), SCALANCE X302-7 EEC (2x 230V, coated), SCALANCE X302-7 EEC (2x 24V), SCALANCE X302-7 EEC (2x 24V, coated), SCALANCE X304-2FE, SCALANCE X306-1LD FE, SCALANCE X307-2 EEC (230V), SCALANCE X307-2 EEC (230V, coated), SCALANCE X307-2 EEC (24V), SCALANCE X307-2 EEC (24V, coated), SCALANCE X307-2 EEC (2x 230V), SCALANCE X307-2 EEC (2x 230V, coated), SCALANCE X307-2 EEC (2x 24V), SCALANCE X307-2 EEC (2x 24V, coated), SCALANCE X307-3, SCALANCE X307-3, SCALANCE X307-3LD, SCALANCE X307-3LD, SCALANCE X308-2, SCALANCE X308-2, SCALANCE X308-2LD, SCALANCE X308-2LD, SCALANCE X308-2LH, SCALANCE X308-2LH, SCALANCE X308-2LH+, SCALANCE X308-2LH+, SCALANCE X308-2M, SCALANCE X308-2M, SCALANCE X308-2M PoE, SCALANCE X308-2M PoE, SCALANCE X308-2M TS, SCALANCE X308-2M TS, SCALANCE X310, SCALANCE X310, SCALANCE X310FE, SCALANCE X310FE, SCALANCE X320-1 FE, SCALANCE X320-1-2LD FE, SCALANCE X408-2, SCALANCE XR324-12M (230V, ports on front), SCALANCE XR324-12M (230V, ports on front), SCALANCE XR324-12M (230V, ports on rear), SCALANCE XR324-12M (230V, ports on rear), SCALANCE XR324-12M (24V, ports on front), SCALANCE XR324-12M (24V, ports on front), SCALANCE XR324-12M (24V, ports on rear), SCALANCE XR324-12M (24V, ports on rear), SCALANCE XR324-12M TS (24V), SCALANCE XR324-12M TS (24V), SCALANCE XR324-4M EEC (100-240VAC/60-250VDC, ports on front), SCALANCE XR324-4M EEC (100-240VAC/60-250VDC, ports on front), SCALANCE XR324-4M EEC (100-240VAC/60-250VDC, ports on rear), SCALANCE XR324-4M EEC (100-240VAC/60-250VDC, ports on rear), SCALANCE XR324-4M EEC (24V, ports on front), SCALANCE XR324-4M EEC (24V, ports on front), SCALANCE XR324-4M EEC (24V, ports on rear), SCALANCE XR324-4M EEC (24V, ports on rear), SCALANCE XR324-4M EEC (2x 100-240VAC/60-250VDC, ports on front), SCALANCE XR324-4M EEC (2x 100-240VAC/60-250VDC, ports on front), SCALANCE XR324-4M EEC (2x 100-240VAC/60-250VDC, ports on rear), SCALANCE XR324-4M EEC (2x 100-240VAC/60-250VDC, ports on rear), SCALANCE XR324-4M EEC (2x 24V, ports on front), SCALANCE XR324-4M EEC (2x 24V, ports on front), SCALANCE XR324-4M EEC (2x 24V, ports on rear), SCALANCE XR324-4M EEC (2x 24V, ports on rear), SCALANCE XR324-4M PoE (230V, ports on front), SCALANCE XR324-4M PoE (230V, ports on rear), SCALANCE XR324-4M PoE (24V, ports on front), SCALANCE XR324-4M PoE (24V, ports on rear), SCALANCE XR324-4M PoE TS (24V, ports on front), SIPLUS NET SCALANCE X308-2. Affected devices contain a vulnerability that allows an unauthenticated attacker to violate access-control rules. The vulnerability can be triggered by sending GET request to specific uniform resource locator on the web configuration interface of the device. The security vulnerability could be exploited by an attacker with network access to the affected systems. An attacker could use the vulnerability to obtain sensitive information or change the device configuration. At the time of advisory publication no public exploitation of this security vulnerability was known.

Is CVE-2019-13933 actively exploited?

Active exploitation of CVE-2019-13933 has not been confirmed. Its EPSS score was 1.4% on 2026-10-22, the estimated probability of exploitation in the next 30 days.

What is the CVSS score for CVE-2019-13933?

CVE-2019-13933 has a CVSS v3 base score of 8.6 (HIGH severity), with vector string CVSS:3.1/AV:N/AC:L/PR:N/UI:N/S:U/C:L/I:H/A:L.

Running SCALANCE X204RNA (HSR)? Hear about its next vulnerability

Surveillance reads the versions in your stack — a domain, a lockfile or a list — checks each CVE against the ranges its sources publish, and alerts you when one you run is exploited or enters CISA KEV. A version it cannot read stays « version not verified ».

No credit card required · No monthly cap on website lookups · 250 API requests/month