Skip to main content
HIGH

CVE-2019-10874

CVSS v3

8.8

HIGH

EPSS Score

4.5 %

exploit probability, as of 2026-09-25

CISA KEV

No

known exploited

Exploitation

—

SSVC status

Description

Cross Site Request Forgery (CSRF) in the bolt/upload File Upload feature in Bolt CMS 3.6.6 allows remote attackers to execute arbitrary code by uploading a JavaScript file to include executable extensions in the file/edit/config/config.yml configuration file.

Technical details

Published
2019-04-05
Exploit-DB
EDB-46664

Frequently asked questions

What is CVE-2019-10874?

Cross Site Request Forgery (CSRF) in the bolt/upload File Upload feature in Bolt CMS 3.6.6 allows remote attackers to execute arbitrary code by uploading a JavaScript file to include executable extensions in the file/edit/config/config.yml configuration file.

Is CVE-2019-10874 actively exploited?

Active exploitation of CVE-2019-10874 has not been confirmed. Its EPSS score was 4.5% on 2026-09-25, the estimated probability of exploitation in the next 30 days.

What is the CVSS score for CVE-2019-10874?

CVE-2019-10874 has a CVSS v3 base score of 8.8 (HIGH severity).

Is CVE-2019-10874 affecting your environment?

Use isMalicious to check if any of your IPs or domains are associated with this vulnerability's IOCs.

No credit card required · 500 free checks/month · Free API key