CVE-2018-7836
No exploitation reported by the sources we read.
- Published2018-12-24
- WeaknessCWE-434
Am I affected?
Debian, Ubuntu or Red Hat sometimes backport a fix without changing the upstream version number: such a version reads « to verify », never « affected ».With a domain, we read the version its public headers and pages expose. A distribution build can carry the fix under an older number.
Description
An unrestricted Upload of File with Dangerous Type vulnerability exists on numerous methods of the IIoT Monitor 3.1.38 software that could allow upload and execution of malicious files.
Timeline
dates in UTC- 2018-12-2416:29CVE publishedNVD
- 2026-10-2319:23EPSS crossed 10 %FIRST EPSS
Observed activity
isMalicious corpus · updated 2026-10-23 18:48 UTCBlock these indicators
- Firewall list (EDL, text): https://api.ismalicious.com/edl/cve/CVE-2018-7836?format=txt
- CSV export: https://api.ismalicious.com/edl/cve/CVE-2018-7836?format=csv
- TAXII collection of exploited CVEs
- The EDL and CSV take an API key on the Pro plan.
Versions per branch
NVD| Branch | Affected | Fixed in | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3.1 | = 3.1.38 | no fix published | NVD |
as publishedRanges as NVD and OSV publish them; a distribution’s build can be fixed under an older number.
Distribution builds and vendor advisories
Packages from OSV.dev and products from the vendors' CSAF advisories.
version not verifiedVersions not verified: read as OSV.dev and the vendors publish them, not checked against each vendor's release list.
Vendor advisories
Schneider Electric IIoT Monitor (Update A)
IIoT Monitor: Versions 3.1.38 and prior
Fix
- Mitigation from the vendor CISA ICSA-19-008-02 · 1 productSchneider Electric recommends that affected users contact Schneider Electric customer support at https://www.schneider-electric.com/en/work/support/contacts.jsp for assistance in migrating to the latest software to resolve the issues.
- Mitigation from the vendor CISA ICSA-19-008-02 · 1 productSchneider Electric has also released a security notification
- Mitigation from the vendor CISA ICSA-19-008-02 · 1 productSchneider Electric strongly recommends implementing industry cybersecurity best practices
- Mitigation from the vendor CISA ICSA-19-008-02 · 1 productLocate control and safety system networks and remote devices behind firewalls, and isolate them from the business network.
- Mitigation from the vendor CISA ICSA-19-008-02 · 1 productPhysical controls should be in place so that no unauthorized person would have access to the ICS and safety controllers, peripheral equipment or the ICS and safety networks.
- Mitigation from the vendor CISA ICSA-19-008-02 · 1 productAll controllers should reside in locked cabinets and never be left in the “Program” mode.
Advisories and patches
- www.schneider-electric.comVendor Advisory
Detection
- Nuclei template
- none so far ProjectDiscovery
- Exploit-DB
- no entry Exploit-DB
- Proof-of-concept repositories
- none listed PoC-in-GitHub
Sources
- NVDCVSS 3.09.8read 2026-10-23
- NVDCVSS 2.07.5read 2026-10-23
- NVDweakness (CWE)CWE-434read 2026-10-23
- FIRST EPSSEPSS score32.0 %read 2026-10-23
Technical details
- CVSS v3 Vector
- CVSS:3.0/AV:N/AC:L/PR:N/UI:N/S:U/C:H/I:H/A:H
- Published
- 2018-12-24
- Last Modified
- 2026-06-17
- NVD status
- Modified
Frequently asked questions
What is CVE-2018-7836?
Is CVE-2018-7836 actively exploited?
What is the CVSS score for CVE-2018-7836?
Hear about the next vulnerability in your software
Surveillance reads the versions in your stack — a domain, a lockfile or a list — checks each CVE against the ranges its sources publish, and alerts you when one you run is exploited or enters CISA KEV. A version it cannot read stays « version not verified ».
No credit card required · No monthly cap on website lookups · 250 API requests/month
Go further
- Following what attackers exploit right now? The CISA KEV additions of the month, with their patch deadlines.
- Running this software? Vulnerability monitoring alerts you to new vulnerabilities in your products.
Related vulnerabilities
Same product first, then the same vendor advisory and the same publication week.