CVE-2018-7799
No exploitation reported by the sources we read.
- Published2018-11-02
- Fixed in2.2.0
- WeaknessCWE-427
Am I affected?
Debian, Ubuntu or Red Hat sometimes backport a fix without changing the upstream version number: such a version reads « to verify », never « affected ».With a domain, we read the version its public headers and pages expose. A distribution build can carry the fix under an older number.
Description
A DLL hijacking vulnerability exists in Schneider Electric Software Update (SESU), all versions prior to V2.2.0, which could allow an attacker to execute arbitrary code on the targeted system when placing a specific DLL file.
Timeline
dates in UTC- 2018-11-0217:29CVE publishedNVD
Observed activity
isMalicious corpus · updated 2026-10-23 18:48 UTCBlock these indicators
- Firewall list (EDL, text): https://api.ismalicious.com/edl/cve/CVE-2018-7799?format=txt
- CSV export: https://api.ismalicious.com/edl/cve/CVE-2018-7799?format=csv
- TAXII collection of exploited CVEs
- The EDL and CSV take an API key on the Pro plan.
Versions per branch
NVD| Branch | Affected | Fixed in | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.2 | < 2.2.0 | 2.2.0 | NVD |
as publishedRanges as NVD and OSV publish them; a distribution’s build can be fixed under an older number.
Distribution builds and vendor advisories
Packages from OSV.dev and products from the vendors' CSAF advisories.
version not verifiedVersions not verified: read as OSV.dev and the vendors publish them, not checked against each vendor's release list.
Vendor advisories
AVEVA Vijeo Citect and Citect SCADA
Citect SCADA: 2015 · Vijeo Citect: 2015 · Citect SCADA: 2016 · +2 more
Schneider Electric Software Update (SESU) (Update A)
Schneider Electric Software Update (SESU): all versions prior to v2.2.0
Fix
- Update Schneider-electric software update utility to 2.2.0
- Mitigation from the vendor CISA ICSA-18-331-01 · 5 productsAVEVA recommends all affected users download and upgrade to the latest version of the Schneider Electric Software Update (SESU) software.
- Mitigation from the vendor CISA ICSA-18-331-01 · 5 productsAVEVA's Security Advisory
- Mitigation from the vendor CISA ICSA-18-331-01 · 5 productsAVEVA recommends following industry cybersecurity best practices
- Mitigation from the vendor CISA ICSA-18-331-01 · 5 productsLocate control and safety system networks and remote devices behind firewalls, and isolate them from the business network.
- Mitigation from the vendor CISA ICSA-18-331-01 · 5 productsPhysical controls should be in place so that no unauthorized person would have access to the ICS and safety controllers, peripheral equipment or the ICS and safety networks.
- Mitigation from the vendor CISA ICSA-18-331-01 · 5 productsAll controllers should reside in locked cabinets and never be left in the “Program” mode.
Advisories and patches
- www.schneider-electric.comVendor Advisory
Detection
- Nuclei template
- none so far ProjectDiscovery
- Exploit-DB
- no entry Exploit-DB
- Proof-of-concept repositories
- none listed PoC-in-GitHub
Sources
- NVDCVSS 3.07.8read 2026-10-23
- NVDCVSS 2.09.3read 2026-10-23
- NVDweakness (CWE)CWE-427read 2026-10-23
- FIRST EPSSEPSS score2.8 %2026-10-22
Technical details
- CVSS v3 Vector
- CVSS:3.0/AV:L/AC:L/PR:N/UI:R/S:U/C:H/I:H/A:H
- Published
- 2018-11-02
- Last Modified
- 2026-06-17
- NVD status
- Modified
Frequently asked questions
What is CVE-2018-7799?
Is CVE-2018-7799 actively exploited?
What is the CVSS score for CVE-2018-7799?
Running Schneider Electric Software? Hear about its next vulnerability
Surveillance reads the versions in your stack — a domain, a lockfile or a list — checks each CVE against the ranges its sources publish, and alerts you when one you run is exploited or enters CISA KEV. A version it cannot read stays « version not verified ».
No credit card required · No monthly cap on website lookups · 250 API requests/month
Go further
- Following what attackers exploit right now? The CISA KEV additions of the month, with their patch deadlines.
- Running this software? Vulnerability monitoring alerts you to new vulnerabilities in your products.
Related vulnerabilities
Same product first, then the same vendor advisory and the same publication week.