Skip to main content
HIGH

CVE-2018-6903

CVSS v3

8.8

HIGH

EPSS Score

1.0 %

exploit probability, as of 2026-09-25

CISA KEV

No

known exploited

Exploitation

—

SSVC status

Description

PHP Scripts Mall Hot Scripts Clone Script Classified v3.1 uses the client side to enforce validation of an e-mail address, which allows remote attackers to modify a registered e-mail address by removing the validation code.

Technical details

Published
2018-04-12

Frequently asked questions

What is CVE-2018-6903?

PHP Scripts Mall Hot Scripts Clone Script Classified v3.1 uses the client side to enforce validation of an e-mail address, which allows remote attackers to modify a registered e-mail address by removing the validation code.

Is CVE-2018-6903 actively exploited?

Active exploitation of CVE-2018-6903 has not been confirmed. Its EPSS score was 1.0% on 2026-09-25, the estimated probability of exploitation in the next 30 days.

What is the CVSS score for CVE-2018-6903?

CVE-2018-6903 has a CVSS v3 base score of 8.8 (HIGH severity).

Is CVE-2018-6903 affecting your environment?

Use isMalicious to check if any of your IPs or domains are associated with this vulnerability's IOCs.

No credit card required · 500 free checks/month · Free API key