Skip to main content
Public proof of concept

CVE-2018-6606

A public proof of concept exists; no exploitation attested.

  • Published2018-02-04
  • WeaknessCWE-732

Am I affected?

With a domain, we read the version its public headers and pages expose. A distribution build can carry the fix under an older number.

Description

An issue was discovered in MalwareFox AntiMalware 2.74.0.150. Improper access control in zam32.sys and zam64.sys allows a non-privileged process to register itself with the driver by sending IOCTL 0x80002010 and then using IOCTL 0x8000204C to \\.\ZemanaAntiMalware to elevate privileges.

Timeline

dates in UTC
  1. 2018-02-0401:29CVE publishedNVD
  2. 2026-10-2319:23First public proof of conceptPoC-in-GitHub

Observed activity

isMalicious corpus · updated 2026-10-23 21:37 UTC
Indicators tagged with this CVE, per day0 indicators over 7 days
Block these indicators
  • Firewall list (EDL, text): https://api.ismalicious.com/edl/cve/CVE-2018-6606?format=txt
  • CSV export: https://api.ismalicious.com/edl/cve/CVE-2018-6606?format=csv
  • TAXII collection of exploited CVEs
  • The EDL and CSV take an API key on the Pro plan.

Versions per branch

NVD
Malwarefox antimalware
BranchAffectedFixed in
2.74= 2.74.0.150no fix published

as publishedRanges as NVD and OSV publish them; a distribution’s build can be fixed under an older number.

Fix

No fix published by the sources we read yet. NVD record

Detection

read 2026-10-23 19:23 UTC
Nuclei template
none so far
ProjectDiscovery
Exploit-DB
EDB-43987
Exploit-DB
Proof-of-concept repositories
1 repository, unverifiedbullhead-repo/CVE-2018-6606
PoC-in-GitHub

Sources

  • NVDCVSS 3.07.8read 2026-10-23
  • NVDCVSS 2.04.6read 2026-10-23
  • NVDweakness (CWE)CWE-732read 2026-10-23
  • FIRST EPSSEPSS score1.2 %2026-10-23
  • PoC-in-GitHubproof of concept1read 2026-10-23
  • Exploit-DBdetectionread 2026-10-23

Technical details

CVSS v3 Vector
CVSS:3.0/AV:L/AC:L/PR:L/UI:N/S:U/C:H/I:H/A:H
Published
2018-02-04
Last Modified
2026-06-17
NVD status
Modified

Frequently asked questions

What is CVE-2018-6606?

An issue was discovered in MalwareFox AntiMalware 2.74.0.150. Improper access control in zam32.sys and zam64.sys allows a non-privileged process to register itself with the driver by sending IOCTL 0x80002010 and then using IOCTL 0x8000204C to \\.\ZemanaAntiMalware to elevate privileges.

Is CVE-2018-6606 actively exploited?

Active exploitation of CVE-2018-6606 has not been confirmed. Its EPSS score was 1.2% on 2026-10-23, the estimated probability of exploitation in the next 30 days.

What is the CVSS score for CVE-2018-6606?

CVE-2018-6606 has a CVSS v3 base score of 7.8 (HIGH severity), with vector string CVSS:3.0/AV:L/AC:L/PR:L/UI:N/S:U/C:H/I:H/A:H.

Hear about the next vulnerability in your software

Surveillance reads the versions in your stack — a domain, a lockfile or a list — checks each CVE against the ranges its sources publish, and alerts you when one you run is exploited or enters CISA KEV. A version it cannot read stays « version not verified ».

No credit card required · No monthly cap on website lookups · 250 API requests/month