Skip to main content
HIGH

CVE-2018-3836

CVSS v3

7.8

HIGH

EPSS Score

1.4 %

exploit probability, as of 2026-09-25

CISA KEV

No

known exploited

Exploitation

—

SSVC status

Description

An exploitable command injection vulnerability exists in the gplotMakeOutput function of Leptonica 1.74.4. A specially crafted gplot rootname argument can cause a command injection resulting in arbitrary code execution. An attacker can provide a malicious path as input to an application that passes attacker data to this function to trigger this vulnerability.

Technical details

Published
2018-04-24

Frequently asked questions

What is CVE-2018-3836?

An exploitable command injection vulnerability exists in the gplotMakeOutput function of Leptonica 1.74.4. A specially crafted gplot rootname argument can cause a command injection resulting in arbitrary code execution. An attacker can provide a malicious path as input to an application that passes attacker data to this function to trigger this vulnerability.

Is CVE-2018-3836 actively exploited?

Active exploitation of CVE-2018-3836 has not been confirmed. Its EPSS score was 1.4% on 2026-09-25, the estimated probability of exploitation in the next 30 days.

What is the CVSS score for CVE-2018-3836?

CVE-2018-3836 has a CVSS v3 base score of 7.8 (HIGH severity).

Is CVE-2018-3836 affecting your environment?

Use isMalicious to check if any of your IPs or domains are associated with this vulnerability's IOCs.

No credit card required · 500 free checks/month · Free API key