Skip to main content
CRITICAL

CVE-2018-3751

CVSS v3

9.8

CRITICAL

EPSS Score

1.4 %

exploit probability, as of 2026-09-25

CISA KEV

No

known exploited

Exploitation

—

SSVC status

Description

The utilities function in all versions <= 0.3.0 of the merge-recursive node module can be tricked into modifying the prototype of Object when the attacker can control part of the structure passed to this function. This can let an attacker add or modify existing properties that will exist on all objects.

Technical details

Published
2018-07-03

Frequently asked questions

What is CVE-2018-3751?

The utilities function in all versions <= 0.3.0 of the merge-recursive node module can be tricked into modifying the prototype of Object when the attacker can control part of the structure passed to this function. This can let an attacker add or modify existing properties that will exist on all objects.

Is CVE-2018-3751 actively exploited?

Active exploitation of CVE-2018-3751 has not been confirmed. Its EPSS score was 1.4% on 2026-09-25, the estimated probability of exploitation in the next 30 days.

What is the CVSS score for CVE-2018-3751?

CVE-2018-3751 has a CVSS v3 base score of 9.8 (CRITICAL severity).

Is CVE-2018-3751 affecting your environment?

Use isMalicious to check if any of your IPs or domains are associated with this vulnerability's IOCs.

No credit card required · 500 free checks/month · Free API key