Skip to main content
No exploitation reportedFix available

CVE-2018-20160

No exploitation reported by the sources we read.

  • Published2019-05-29
  • Fixed in8.8.9 · 8.7.11
  • WeaknessCWE-611

Am I affected?

With a domain, we read the version its public headers and pages expose. A distribution build can carry the fix under an older number.

Description

ZxChat (aka ZeXtras Chat), as used for zimbra-chat and zimbra-talk in Synacor Zimbra Collaboration Suite 8.7 and 8.8 and in other products, allows XXE attacks, as demonstrated by a crafted XML request to mailboxd.

Timeline

dates in UTC
  1. 2019-05-2922:29CVE publishedNVD

Observed activity

isMalicious corpus · updated 2026-10-23 18:48 UTC
Indicators tagged with this CVE, per day0 indicators over 7 days
Block these indicators
  • Firewall list (EDL, text): https://api.ismalicious.com/edl/cve/CVE-2018-20160?format=txt
  • CSV export: https://api.ismalicious.com/edl/cve/CVE-2018-20160?format=csv
  • TAXII collection of exploited CVEs
  • The EDL and CSV take an API key on the Pro plan.

Versions per branch

NVD
Synacor zimbra collaboration suite
BranchAffectedFixed in
8.8≥ 8.8.0, < 8.8.98.8.9
8.7≥ 8.7.0, < 8.7.118.7.11
8.7= 8.7.11no fix published
8.8= 8.8.9no fix published
8.8= 8.8.10no fix published
8.8= 8.8.11no fix published

as publishedRanges as NVD and OSV publish them; a distribution’s build can be fixed under an older number.

Fix

  1. Update Synacor zimbra collaboration suite to 8.8.9 · 8.7.11

Advisories and patches

Detection

Nuclei template
none so far
ProjectDiscovery
Exploit-DB
no entry
Exploit-DB
Proof-of-concept repositories
none listed
PoC-in-GitHub

Sources

  • NVDCVSS 3.09.8read 2026-10-23
  • NVDCVSS 2.07.5read 2026-10-23
  • NVDweakness (CWE)CWE-611read 2026-10-23
  • FIRST EPSSEPSS score2.2 %2026-10-22

Technical details

CVSS v3 Vector
CVSS:3.0/AV:N/AC:L/PR:N/UI:N/S:U/C:H/I:H/A:H
Published
2019-05-29
Last Modified
2026-06-17
NVD status
Modified

Frequently asked questions

What is CVE-2018-20160?

ZxChat (aka ZeXtras Chat), as used for zimbra-chat and zimbra-talk in Synacor Zimbra Collaboration Suite 8.7 and 8.8 and in other products, allows XXE attacks, as demonstrated by a crafted XML request to mailboxd.

Is CVE-2018-20160 actively exploited?

Active exploitation of CVE-2018-20160 has not been confirmed. Its EPSS score was 2.2% on 2026-10-22, the estimated probability of exploitation in the next 30 days.

What is the CVSS score for CVE-2018-20160?

CVE-2018-20160 has a CVSS v3 base score of 9.8 (CRITICAL severity), with vector string CVSS:3.0/AV:N/AC:L/PR:N/UI:N/S:U/C:H/I:H/A:H.

Hear about the next vulnerability in your software

Surveillance reads the versions in your stack — a domain, a lockfile or a list — checks each CVE against the ranges its sources publish, and alerts you when one you run is exploited or enters CISA KEV. A version it cannot read stays « version not verified ».

No credit card required · No monthly cap on website lookups · 250 API requests/month