CVE-2017-7905
No exploitation reported by the sources we read.
- Published2017-06-30
- WeaknessCWE-261 · CWE-326 · CWE-330
Am I affected?
Debian, Ubuntu or Red Hat sometimes backport a fix without changing the upstream version number: such a version reads « to verify », never « affected ».With a domain, we read the version its public headers and pages expose. A distribution build can carry the fix under an older number.
Description
A Weak Cryptography for Passwords issue was discovered in General Electric (GE) Multilin SR 750 Feeder Protection Relay, firmware versions prior to Version 7.47; SR 760 Feeder Protection Relay, firmware versions prior to Version 7.47; SR 469 Motor Protection Relay, firmware versions prior to Version 5.23; SR 489 Generator Protection Relay, firmware versions prior to Version 4.06; SR 745 Transformer Protection Relay, firmware versions prior to Version 5.23; SR 369 Motor Protection Relay, all firmware versions; Multilin Universal Relay, firmware Version 6.0 and prior versions; and Multilin URplus (D90, C90, B95), all versions. Ciphertext versions of user passwords were created with a non-random initialization vector leaving them susceptible to dictionary attacks. Ciphertext of user passwords can be obtained from the front LCD panel of affected products and through issued Modbus commands.
Timeline
dates in UTC- 2017-06-3003:29CVE publishedNVD
Observed activity
isMalicious corpus · updated 2026-10-23 18:48 UTCBlock these indicators
- Firewall list (EDL, text): https://api.ismalicious.com/edl/cve/CVE-2017-7905?format=txt
- CSV export: https://api.ismalicious.com/edl/cve/CVE-2017-7905?format=csv
- TAXII collection of exploited CVEs
- The EDL and CSV take an API key on the Pro plan.
Versions per branch
NVD| Branch | Affected | Fixed in | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| — | all versions | no fix published | NVD |
| Branch | Affected | Fixed in | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.90 | ≤ 2.90 | no fix published | NVD |
| Branch | Affected | Fixed in | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.53 | ≤ 1.53 | no fix published | NVD |
7 more products in the sources.
as publishedRanges as NVD and OSV publish them; a distribution’s build can be fixed under an older number.
Distribution builds and vendor advisories
Packages from OSV.dev and products from the vendors' CSAF advisories.
version not verifiedVersions not verified: read as OSV.dev and the vendors publish them, not checked against each vendor's release list.
Vendor advisories
GE Multilin SR, UR, and URplus Protective Relays (Update B)
URplus (D90 C90 B95): all versions · MX350 Relay firmware: versions prior to Version 1.27 · 489 Generator Protection Relay firmware: versions prior to Version 4.06 · +25 more
Fix
- Mitigation from the vendor CISA ICSA-17-117-01B · 28 productsGE's download link for 760 Feeder Protection Relay, Version 7.47 is as follows:
- Mitigation from the vendor CISA ICSA-17-117-01B · 28 productsGE's download link for 750 Feeder Protection Relay, Version 7.47 is as follows (login required):
- Mitigation from the vendor CISA ICSA-17-117-01B · 28 productsGE's download link for 745 Transformer Protection Relay, Version 5.23 is as follows (login required):
- Mitigation from the vendor CISA ICSA-17-117-01B · 28 productsGE's download link for 489 Generator Protection Relay, Version 4.06 is as follows (login required):
- Mitigation from the vendor CISA ICSA-17-117-01B · 28 productsGE's download link for 469 Motor Protection Relay, Version 5.23 is as follows (login required):
- Mitigation from the vendor CISA ICSA-17-117-01B · 28 productsGE's download link for 369 Motor Protection Relay, Version 3.63 is as follows (login required):
Advisories and patches
- ics-cert.us-cert.govPatch
Detection
- Nuclei template
- none so far ProjectDiscovery
- Exploit-DB
- no entry Exploit-DB
- Proof-of-concept repositories
- none listed PoC-in-GitHub
Sources
- NVDCVSS 3.09.8read 2026-10-23
- NVDCVSS 2.05read 2026-10-23
- CNAweakness (CWE)CWE-261read 2026-10-23
- NVDweakness (CWE)CWE-326, CWE-330, CWE-522read 2026-10-23
- FIRST EPSSEPSS score1.3 %2026-10-22
Technical details
- CVSS v3 Vector
- CVSS:3.0/AV:N/AC:L/PR:N/UI:N/S:U/C:H/I:H/A:H
- Published
- 2017-06-30
- Last Modified
- 2026-06-17
- NVD status
- Modified
Frequently asked questions
What is CVE-2017-7905?
Is CVE-2017-7905 actively exploited?
What is the CVSS score for CVE-2017-7905?
Hear about the next vulnerability in your software
Surveillance reads the versions in your stack — a domain, a lockfile or a list — checks each CVE against the ranges its sources publish, and alerts you when one you run is exploited or enters CISA KEV. A version it cannot read stays « version not verified ».
No credit card required · No monthly cap on website lookups · 250 API requests/month
Go further
- Following what attackers exploit right now? The CISA KEV additions of the month, with their patch deadlines.
- Running this software? Vulnerability monitoring alerts you to new vulnerabilities in your products.
Related vulnerabilities
Same product first, then the same vendor advisory and the same publication week.