Skip to main content
No exploitation reportedFix available

CVE-2017-7810

No exploitation reported by the sources we read.

  • Published2018-06-11
  • WeaknessCWE-119

Am I affected?

With a domain, we read the version its public headers and pages expose. A distribution build can carry the fix under an older number.

Description

Memory safety bugs were reported in Firefox 55 and Firefox ESR 52.3. Some of these bugs showed evidence of memory corruption and we presume that with enough effort that some of these could be exploited to run arbitrary code. This vulnerability affects Firefox < 56, Firefox ESR < 52.4, and Thunderbird < 52.4.

Timeline

dates in UTC
  1. 2018-06-1121:29CVE publishedNVD

Observed activity

isMalicious corpus · updated 2026-10-23 18:48 UTC
Indicators tagged with this CVE, per day0 indicators over 7 days
Block these indicators
  • Firewall list (EDL, text): https://api.ismalicious.com/edl/cve/CVE-2017-7810?format=txt
  • CSV export: https://api.ismalicious.com/edl/cve/CVE-2017-7810?format=csv
  • TAXII collection of exploited CVEs
  • The EDL and CSV take an API key on the Pro plan.

Versions per branch

NVD
Debian debian linux
BranchAffectedFixed in
7.0= 7.0no fix published
8.0= 8.0no fix published
9.0= 9.0no fix published
Canonical ubuntu linux
BranchAffectedFixed in
17.10= 17.10no fix published
18.4= 18.04no fix published
Mozilla firefox
BranchAffectedFixed in
56.0< 56.056.0
52.4< 52.4.052.4.0

6 more products in the sources.

as publishedRanges as NVD and OSV publish them; a distribution’s build can be fixed under an older number.

Fix

Advisories and patches

Detection

Nuclei template
none so far
ProjectDiscovery
Exploit-DB
no entry
Exploit-DB
Proof-of-concept repositories
none listed
PoC-in-GitHub

Sources

  • NVDCVSS 3.09.8read 2026-10-23
  • NVDCVSS 2.010read 2026-10-23
  • NVDweakness (CWE)CWE-119read 2026-10-23
  • FIRST EPSSEPSS score2.8 %2026-10-22

Technical details

CVSS v3 Vector
CVSS:3.0/AV:N/AC:L/PR:N/UI:N/S:U/C:H/I:H/A:H
Published
2018-06-11
Last Modified
2026-06-17
NVD status
Modified

Frequently asked questions

What is CVE-2017-7810?

Memory safety bugs were reported in Firefox 55 and Firefox ESR 52.3. Some of these bugs showed evidence of memory corruption and we presume that with enough effort that some of these could be exploited to run arbitrary code. This vulnerability affects Firefox < 56, Firefox ESR < 52.4, and Thunderbird < 52.4.

Is CVE-2017-7810 actively exploited?

Active exploitation of CVE-2017-7810 has not been confirmed. Its EPSS score was 2.8% on 2026-10-22, the estimated probability of exploitation in the next 30 days.

What is the CVSS score for CVE-2017-7810?

CVE-2017-7810 has a CVSS v3 base score of 9.8 (CRITICAL severity), with vector string CVSS:3.0/AV:N/AC:L/PR:N/UI:N/S:U/C:H/I:H/A:H.

Hear about the next vulnerability in your software

Surveillance reads the versions in your stack — a domain, a lockfile or a list — checks each CVE against the ranges its sources publish, and alerts you when one you run is exploited or enters CISA KEV. A version it cannot read stays « version not verified ».

No credit card required · No monthly cap on website lookups · 250 API requests/month