CVE-2017-5843
No exploitation reported by the sources we read.
- Published2017-02-09
- WeaknessCWE-416
Am I affected?
Debian, Ubuntu or Red Hat sometimes backport a fix without changing the upstream version number: such a version reads « to verify », never « affected ».With a domain, we read the version its public headers and pages expose. A distribution build can carry the fix under an older number.
Description
Multiple use-after-free vulnerabilities in the (1) gst_mini_object_unref, (2) gst_tag_list_unref, and (3) gst_mxf_demux_update_essence_tracks functions in GStreamer before 1.10.3 allow remote attackers to cause a denial of service (crash) via vectors involving stream tags, as demonstrated by 02785736.mxf.
Timeline
dates in UTC- 2017-02-0915:59CVE publishedNVD
Observed activity
isMalicious corpus · updated 2026-10-23 21:37 UTCBlock these indicators
- Firewall list (EDL, text): https://api.ismalicious.com/edl/cve/CVE-2017-5843?format=txt
- CSV export: https://api.ismalicious.com/edl/cve/CVE-2017-5843?format=csv
- TAXII collection of exploited CVEs
- The EDL and CSV take an API key on the Pro plan.
Versions per branch
NVD| Branch | Affected | Fixed in | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.10 | ≤ 1.10.2 | no fix published | NVD |
as publishedRanges as NVD and OSV publish them; a distribution’s build can be fixed under an older number.
Fix
Advisories and patches
- www.openwall.comPatch
- gstreamer.freedesktop.orgRelease Notes · Vendor Advisory
Detection
- Nuclei template
- none so far ProjectDiscovery
- Exploit-DB
- no entry Exploit-DB
- Proof-of-concept repositories
- none listed PoC-in-GitHub
Sources
- NVDCVSS 3.07.5read 2026-10-23
- NVDCVSS 2.05read 2026-10-23
- NVDweakness (CWE)CWE-416read 2026-10-23
- FIRST EPSSEPSS score3.8 %2026-10-23
Technical details
- CVSS v3 Vector
- CVSS:3.0/AV:N/AC:L/PR:N/UI:N/S:U/C:N/I:N/A:H
- Published
- 2017-02-09
- Last Modified
- 2026-06-17
- NVD status
- Modified
Frequently asked questions
What is CVE-2017-5843?
Is CVE-2017-5843 actively exploited?
What is the CVSS score for CVE-2017-5843?
Hear about the next vulnerability in your software
Surveillance reads the versions in your stack — a domain, a lockfile or a list — checks each CVE against the ranges its sources publish, and alerts you when one you run is exploited or enters CISA KEV. A version it cannot read stays « version not verified ».
No credit card required · No monthly cap on website lookups · 250 API requests/month
Go further
- Following what attackers exploit right now? The CISA KEV additions of the month, with their patch deadlines.
- Running this software? Vulnerability monitoring alerts you to new vulnerabilities in your products.
Related vulnerabilities
Same product first, then the same vendor advisory and the same publication week.