Skip to main content
HIGH

CVE-2017-18355

CVSS v3

7.5

HIGH

EPSS Score

1.1 %

exploit probability, as of 2026-09-25

CISA KEV

No

known exploited

Exploitation

—

SSVC status

Description

Installed packages are exposed by node_modules in Rendertron 1.0.0, allowing remote attackers to read absolute paths on the server by examining the "_where" attribute of package.json files.

Technical details

Published
2018-12-17

Frequently asked questions

What is CVE-2017-18355?

Installed packages are exposed by node_modules in Rendertron 1.0.0, allowing remote attackers to read absolute paths on the server by examining the "_where" attribute of package.json files.

Is CVE-2017-18355 actively exploited?

Active exploitation of CVE-2017-18355 has not been confirmed. Its EPSS score was 1.1% on 2026-09-25, the estimated probability of exploitation in the next 30 days.

What is the CVSS score for CVE-2017-18355?

CVE-2017-18355 has a CVSS v3 base score of 7.5 (HIGH severity).

Is CVE-2017-18355 affecting your environment?

Use isMalicious to check if any of your IPs or domains are associated with this vulnerability's IOCs.

No credit card required · 500 free checks/month · Free API key