Skip to main content
Public proof of conceptFix available

CVE-2017-11120

A public proof of concept exists; no exploitation attested.

  • Published2017-09-28
  • Fixed in11.0
  • WeaknessCWE-119

Am I affected?

With a domain, we read the version its public headers and pages expose. A distribution build can carry the fix under an older number.

Description

On Broadcom BCM4355C0 Wi-Fi chips 9.44.78.27.0.1.56 and other chips, an attacker can craft a malformed RRM neighbor report frame to trigger an internal buffer overflow in the Wi-Fi firmware, aka B-V2017061204.

Timeline

dates in UTC
  1. 2017-09-2801:29CVE publishedNVD

Observed activity

isMalicious corpus · updated 2026-10-23 18:48 UTC
Indicators tagged with this CVE, per day0 indicators over 7 days
Block these indicators
  • Firewall list (EDL, text): https://api.ismalicious.com/edl/cve/CVE-2017-11120?format=txt
  • CSV export: https://api.ismalicious.com/edl/cve/CVE-2017-11120?format=csv
  • TAXII collection of exploited CVEs
  • The EDL and CSV take an API key on the Pro plan.

Versions per branch

NVD
Apple iphone os
BranchAffectedFixed in
11.0< 11.011.0
Apple tvos
BranchAffectedFixed in
11.0< 11.011.0
Broadcom bcm4355c0 firmwareversion to verify
BranchAffectedFixed in
9.44= 9.44.78.27.0.1.56no fix published

as publishedRanges as NVD and OSV publish them; a distribution’s build can be fixed under an older number.

Fix

  1. Update Apple iphone os to 11.0

Detection

read 2026-10-23 19:23 UTC
Nuclei template
none so far
ProjectDiscovery
Exploit-DB
EDB-42784
Exploit-DB
Proof-of-concept repositories
none listed
PoC-in-GitHub

Sources

  • NVDCVSS 3.09.8read 2026-10-23
  • NVDCVSS 2.010read 2026-10-23
  • NVDweakness (CWE)CWE-119read 2026-10-23
  • FIRST EPSSEPSS score9.1 %2026-10-22
  • Exploit-DBdetectionread 2026-10-23

Technical details

CVSS v3 Vector
CVSS:3.0/AV:N/AC:L/PR:N/UI:N/S:U/C:H/I:H/A:H
Published
2017-09-28
Last Modified
2026-06-17
NVD status
Modified

Frequently asked questions

What is CVE-2017-11120?

On Broadcom BCM4355C0 Wi-Fi chips 9.44.78.27.0.1.56 and other chips, an attacker can craft a malformed RRM neighbor report frame to trigger an internal buffer overflow in the Wi-Fi firmware, aka B-V2017061204.

Is CVE-2017-11120 actively exploited?

Active exploitation of CVE-2017-11120 has not been confirmed. Its EPSS score was 9.1% on 2026-10-22, the estimated probability of exploitation in the next 30 days.

What is the CVSS score for CVE-2017-11120?

CVE-2017-11120 has a CVSS v3 base score of 9.8 (CRITICAL severity), with vector string CVSS:3.0/AV:N/AC:L/PR:N/UI:N/S:U/C:H/I:H/A:H.

Hear about the next vulnerability in your software

Surveillance reads the versions in your stack — a domain, a lockfile or a list — checks each CVE against the ranges its sources publish, and alerts you when one you run is exploited or enters CISA KEV. A version it cannot read stays « version not verified ».

No credit card required · No monthly cap on website lookups · 250 API requests/month