Skip to main content
No exploitation reportedFix available

CVE-2017-0907

No exploitation reported by the sources we read.

  • Published2017-11-13
  • WeaknessCWE-918

Am I affected?

With a domain, we read the version its public headers and pages expose. A distribution build can carry the fix under an older number.

Description

The Recurly Client .NET Library before 1.0.1, 1.1.10, 1.2.8, 1.3.2, 1.4.14, 1.5.3, 1.6.2, 1.7.1, 1.8.1 is vulnerable to a Server-Side Request Forgery vulnerability due to incorrect use of "Uri.EscapeUriString" that could result in compromise of API keys or other critical resources.

Timeline

dates in UTC
  1. 2017-11-1317:29CVE publishedNVD

Observed activity

isMalicious corpus · updated 2026-10-23 21:37 UTC
Indicators tagged with this CVE, per day0 indicators over 7 days
Block these indicators
  • Firewall list (EDL, text): https://api.ismalicious.com/edl/cve/CVE-2017-0907?format=txt
  • CSV export: https://api.ismalicious.com/edl/cve/CVE-2017-0907?format=csv
  • TAXII collection of exploited CVEs
  • The EDL and CSV take an API key on the Pro plan.

Versions per branch

NVD · OSV
Recurly recurly client .net
BranchAffectedFixed in
1.0= 1.0.0no fix published
1.0= 1.0.0.1no fix published
1.0= 1.0.0.2no fix published
1.0= 1.0.0.3no fix published
1.0= 1.0.0.4no fix published
1.1= 1.1.0no fix published
1.1= 1.1.1no fix published
1.1= 1.1.4no fix published
1.1= 1.1.5no fix published
1.1= 1.1.6no fix published
1.1= 1.1.7no fix published
1.1= 1.1.8no fix published
recurly-api-client
BranchAffectedFixed in
1.8≥ 1.8.0, < 1.8.11.8.1
1.7≥ 1.7.0, < 1.7.11.7.1
1.6≥ 1.6.0, < 1.6.21.6.2
1.5≥ 1.5.0, < 1.5.31.5.3
1.4≥ 1.4.0, < 1.4.141.4.14
1.3≥ 1.3.0, < 1.3.21.3.2
1.2≥ 1.2.0, < 1.2.81.2.8
1.1≥ 1.1.0, < 1.1.101.1.10
1.0< 1.0.11.0.1

as publishedRanges as NVD and OSV publish them; a distribution’s build can be fixed under an older number.

Fix

Advisories and patches

Detection

Nuclei template
none so far
ProjectDiscovery
Exploit-DB
no entry
Exploit-DB
Proof-of-concept repositories
none listed
PoC-in-GitHub

Sources

  • NVDCVSS 3.09.8read 2026-10-23
  • NVDCVSS 2.07.5read 2026-10-23
  • CNAweakness (CWE)CWE-918read 2026-10-23
  • NVDweakness (CWE)CWE-918read 2026-10-23
  • FIRST EPSSEPSS score2.6 %2026-10-23
  • OSVaffected packages—

Technical details

CVSS v3 Vector
CVSS:3.0/AV:N/AC:L/PR:N/UI:N/S:U/C:H/I:H/A:H
Published
2017-11-13
Last Modified
2026-06-17
NVD status
Modified

Frequently asked questions

What is CVE-2017-0907?

The Recurly Client .NET Library before 1.0.1, 1.1.10, 1.2.8, 1.3.2, 1.4.14, 1.5.3, 1.6.2, 1.7.1, 1.8.1 is vulnerable to a Server-Side Request Forgery vulnerability due to incorrect use of "Uri.EscapeUriString" that could result in compromise of API keys or other critical resources.

Is CVE-2017-0907 actively exploited?

Active exploitation of CVE-2017-0907 has not been confirmed. Its EPSS score was 2.6% on 2026-10-23, the estimated probability of exploitation in the next 30 days.

What is the CVSS score for CVE-2017-0907?

CVE-2017-0907 has a CVSS v3 base score of 9.8 (CRITICAL severity), with vector string CVSS:3.0/AV:N/AC:L/PR:N/UI:N/S:U/C:H/I:H/A:H.

Hear about the next vulnerability in your software

Surveillance reads the versions in your stack — a domain, a lockfile or a list — checks each CVE against the ranges its sources publish, and alerts you when one you run is exploited or enters CISA KEV. A version it cannot read stays « version not verified ».

No credit card required · No monthly cap on website lookups · 250 API requests/month