Skip to main content
HIGH

CVE-2016-9905

CVSS v3

8.8

HIGH

EPSS Score

2.3 %

exploit probability, as of 2026-10-19

CISA KEV

No

known exploited

Exploitation

—

SSVC status

Get an alert for each new CVE published for Mozilla.

Set up CVE WatchFree account · no credit card

Affected and fixed versions

Packages from OSV.dev and products from the vendors' CSAF advisories.

version not verifiedVersions not verified: read as OSV.dev and the vendors publish them, not checked against each vendor's release list.

Vendor advisories

  • CVE-2016-9905 Red Hat Product Security273 products fixed

    Mozilla: Crash in EnumerateSubDocuments (MFSA 2016-94, MFSA 2016-95)

  • RHSA-2016:2973 Red Hat Product Security42 products fixed

    Red Hat Security Advisory: thunderbird security update

  • RHSA-2016:2946 Red Hat Product Security77 products fixed

    Red Hat Security Advisory: firefox security update

Full record on NVD

Description

A potentially exploitable crash in "EnumerateSubDocuments" while adding or removing sub-documents. This vulnerability affects Firefox ESR < 45.6 and Thunderbird < 45.6.

Technical details

Published
2018-06-11

Frequently asked questions

What is CVE-2016-9905?

A potentially exploitable crash in "EnumerateSubDocuments" while adding or removing sub-documents. This vulnerability affects Firefox ESR < 45.6 and Thunderbird < 45.6.

Is CVE-2016-9905 actively exploited?

Active exploitation of CVE-2016-9905 has not been confirmed. Its EPSS score was 2.3% on 2026-10-19, the estimated probability of exploitation in the next 30 days.

What is the CVSS score for CVE-2016-9905?

CVE-2016-9905 has a CVSS v3 base score of 8.8 (HIGH severity).

Running Mozilla? Hear about its next vulnerability

CVE Watch matches each new CVE to the vendors and products you list (vendor and product, not the version) and puts it in your alerts with its KEV and EPSS status.

Already have an account? Open CVE WatchNo credit card required · No monthly cap on website lookups · 250 API requests/month