Skip to main content
No exploitation reported

CVE-2016-8730

No exploitation reported by the sources we read.

  • Published2018-04-24
  • WeaknessCWE-787

Am I affected?

With a domain, we read the version its public headers and pages expose. A distribution build can carry the fix under an older number.

Description

An of bound write / memory corruption vulnerability exists in the GIF parsing functionality of Core PHOTO-PAINT X8 18.1.0.661. A specially crafted GIF file can cause a vulnerability resulting in potential memory corruption resulting in code execution. An attacker can send the victim a specific GIF file to trigger this vulnerability.

Timeline

dates in UTC
  1. 2018-04-2419:29CVE publishedNVD

Observed activity

isMalicious corpus · updated 2026-10-23 21:37 UTC
Indicators tagged with this CVE, per day0 indicators over 7 days
Block these indicators
  • Firewall list (EDL, text): https://api.ismalicious.com/edl/cve/CVE-2016-8730?format=txt
  • CSV export: https://api.ismalicious.com/edl/cve/CVE-2016-8730?format=csv
  • TAXII collection of exploited CVEs
  • The EDL and CSV take an API key on the Pro plan.

Versions per branch

NVD
Corel coreldraw photo paint x8
BranchAffectedFixed in
18.1= 18.1.0.661no fix published

as publishedRanges as NVD and OSV publish them; a distribution’s build can be fixed under an older number.

Fix

No fix published by the sources we read yet. NVD record

Detection

Nuclei template
none so far
ProjectDiscovery
Exploit-DB
no entry
Exploit-DB
Proof-of-concept repositories
none listed
PoC-in-GitHub

Sources

  • NVDCVSS 3.17.8read 2026-10-23
  • CNACVSS 3.08.8read 2026-10-23
  • NVDCVSS 2.06.8read 2026-10-23
  • NVDweakness (CWE)CWE-787read 2026-10-23
  • FIRST EPSSEPSS score2.2 %2026-10-23

Technical details

CVSS v3 Vector
CVSS:3.1/AV:L/AC:L/PR:N/UI:R/S:U/C:H/I:H/A:H
Published
2018-04-24
Last Modified
2026-06-17
NVD status
Modified

Frequently asked questions

What is CVE-2016-8730?

An of bound write / memory corruption vulnerability exists in the GIF parsing functionality of Core PHOTO-PAINT X8 18.1.0.661. A specially crafted GIF file can cause a vulnerability resulting in potential memory corruption resulting in code execution. An attacker can send the victim a specific GIF file to trigger this vulnerability.

Is CVE-2016-8730 actively exploited?

Active exploitation of CVE-2016-8730 has not been confirmed. Its EPSS score was 2.2% on 2026-10-23, the estimated probability of exploitation in the next 30 days.

What is the CVSS score for CVE-2016-8730?

CVE-2016-8730 has a CVSS v3 base score of 7.8 (HIGH severity), with vector string CVSS:3.1/AV:L/AC:L/PR:N/UI:R/S:U/C:H/I:H/A:H.

Hear about the next vulnerability in your software

Surveillance reads the versions in your stack — a domain, a lockfile or a list — checks each CVE against the ranges its sources publish, and alerts you when one you run is exploited or enters CISA KEV. A version it cannot read stays « version not verified ».

No credit card required · No monthly cap on website lookups · 250 API requests/month