Skip to main content
ExploitedIn CISA KEVFix available

CVE-2016-6367

Exploitation confirmed. First attested on 2022-05-24 by CISA-ADP, CISA KEV, GCVE · kevintel.

  • Published2016-08-18
  • Fixed in9.0\(1\) · 8.4\(3\)
  • WeaknessCWE-77

Am I affected?

With a domain, we read the version its public headers and pages expose. A distribution build can carry the fix under an older number.

Description

Cisco Adaptive Security Appliance (ASA) Software before 8.4(1) on ASA 5500, ASA 5500-X, PIX, and FWSM devices allows local users to gain privileges via invalid CLI commands, aka Bug ID CSCtu74257 or EPICBANANA.

Timeline

dates in UTC
  1. 2016-08-1818:59CVE publishedNVD
  2. 2022-05-24Added to the CISA KEV catalogCISA KEV
  3. 2022-05-24Listed as exploited by GCVEGCVE
  4. 2022-05-24Exploitation first reportedCISA KEV
  5. 2024-11-0817:38SSVC exploitation set to activeCISA-ADP
  6. 2026-10-2319:23EPSS crossed 10 %FIRST EPSS

Observed activity

isMalicious corpus · updated 2026-10-23 18:48 UTC
Indicators tagged with this CVE, per day0 indicators over 7 days
Block these indicators
  • Firewall list (EDL, text): https://api.ismalicious.com/edl/cve/CVE-2016-6367?format=txt
  • CSV export: https://api.ismalicious.com/edl/cve/CVE-2016-6367?format=csv
  • TAXII collection of exploited CVEs
  • The EDL and CSV take an API key on the Pro plan.

Versions per branch

NVD
Cisco ASAversion to verify
BranchAffectedFixed in
9.0≥ 8.5, < 9.0\(1\)9.0\(1\)
8.4≥ 7.2.0, < 8.4\(3\)8.4\(3\)

as publishedRanges as NVD and OSV publish them; a distribution’s build can be fixed under an older number.

Fix

  1. Update Cisco ASA to 9.0\(1\) · 8.4\(3\)
  2. CISA’s required action: Apply updates per vendor instructions.due 2022-06-14

Advisories and patches

Detection

Nuclei template
none so far
ProjectDiscovery
Exploit-DB
no entry
Exploit-DB
Proof-of-concept repositories
none listed
PoC-in-GitHub

CISA Known Exploited Vulnerability

Date Added
2022-05-24
Patch Due Date
2022-06-14
Ransomware Use
Unknown
Required Action
Apply updates per vendor instructions.

Sources

  • CISA KEVKEV entry2022-05-24
  • GCVEexploitation2022-05-24
  • CISA-ADPSSVC decisionactive2024-11-08
  • OpenCVESSVC decisionactive—
  • CISA-ADPCVSS 3.17.82024-11-08
  • NVDCVSS 3.17.8read 2026-10-23
  • NVDCVSS 2.06.8read 2026-10-23
  • CISA-ADPweakness (CWE)CWE-772024-11-08
  • NVDweakness (CWE)CWE-77read 2026-10-23
  • FIRST EPSSEPSS score22.6 %read 2026-10-23

Technical details

CVSS v3 Vector
CVSS:3.1/AV:L/AC:L/PR:L/UI:N/S:U/C:H/I:H/A:H
Published
2016-08-18
Last Modified
2026-06-17
NVD status
Analyzed

Frequently asked questions

What is CVE-2016-6367?

Cisco Adaptive Security Appliance (ASA) Software before 8.4(1) on ASA 5500, ASA 5500-X, PIX, and FWSM devices allows local users to gain privileges via invalid CLI commands, aka Bug ID CSCtu74257 or EPICBANANA.

Is CVE-2016-6367 actively exploited?

Yes. CVE-2016-6367 is on the CISA Known Exploited Vulnerabilities (KEV) catalog, meaning it has been confirmed as actively exploited in the wild. CISA requires federal agencies to patch by 2022-06-14.

What is the CVSS score for CVE-2016-6367?

CVE-2016-6367 has a CVSS v3 base score of 7.8 (HIGH severity), with vector string CVSS:3.1/AV:L/AC:L/PR:L/UI:N/S:U/C:H/I:H/A:H.

Hear about the next vulnerability in your software

Surveillance reads the versions in your stack — a domain, a lockfile or a list — checks each CVE against the ranges its sources publish, and alerts you when one you run is exploited or enters CISA KEV. A version it cannot read stays « version not verified ».

No credit card required · No monthly cap on website lookups · 250 API requests/month