Skip to main content
Public proof of concept

CVE-2016-4861

A public proof of concept exists; no exploitation attested.

  • Published2017-02-17
  • WeaknessCWE-89

Am I affected?

With a domain, we read the version its public headers and pages expose. A distribution build can carry the fix under an older number.

Description

The (1) order and (2) group methods in Zend_Db_Select in the Zend Framework before 1.12.20 might allow remote attackers to conduct SQL injection attacks by leveraging failure to remove comments from an SQL statement before validation.

Timeline

dates in UTC
  1. 2017-02-1702:59CVE publishedNVD
  2. 2026-10-2319:23First public proof of conceptPoC-in-GitHub

Observed activity

isMalicious corpus · updated 2026-10-23 18:48 UTC
Indicators tagged with this CVE, per day0 indicators over 7 days
Block these indicators
  • Firewall list (EDL, text): https://api.ismalicious.com/edl/cve/CVE-2016-4861?format=txt
  • CSV export: https://api.ismalicious.com/edl/cve/CVE-2016-4861?format=csv
  • TAXII collection of exploited CVEs
  • The EDL and CSV take an API key on the Pro plan.

Versions per branch

NVD
Fedoraproject fedora
BranchAffectedFixed in
23.x= 23no fix published
24.x= 24no fix published
25.x= 25no fix published
Zend zend framework
BranchAffectedFixed in
1.12≤ 1.12.19no fix published

as publishedRanges as NVD and OSV publish them; a distribution’s build can be fixed under an older number.

Fix

Advisories and patches

Detection

read 2026-10-23 19:23 UTC
Nuclei template
none so far
ProjectDiscovery
Exploit-DB
no entry
Exploit-DB
Proof-of-concept repositories
1 repository, unverifiedKosukeShimofuji/CVE-2016-4861
PoC-in-GitHub

Sources

  • NVDCVSS 3.09.8read 2026-10-23
  • NVDCVSS 2.07.5read 2026-10-23
  • NVDweakness (CWE)CWE-89read 2026-10-23
  • FIRST EPSSEPSS score4.1 %2026-10-22
  • PoC-in-GitHubproof of concept1read 2026-10-23

Technical details

CVSS v3 Vector
CVSS:3.0/AV:N/AC:L/PR:N/UI:N/S:U/C:H/I:H/A:H
Published
2017-02-17
Last Modified
2026-06-17
NVD status
Modified

Frequently asked questions

What is CVE-2016-4861?

The (1) order and (2) group methods in Zend_Db_Select in the Zend Framework before 1.12.20 might allow remote attackers to conduct SQL injection attacks by leveraging failure to remove comments from an SQL statement before validation.

Is CVE-2016-4861 actively exploited?

Active exploitation of CVE-2016-4861 has not been confirmed. Its EPSS score was 4.1% on 2026-10-22, the estimated probability of exploitation in the next 30 days.

What is the CVSS score for CVE-2016-4861?

CVE-2016-4861 has a CVSS v3 base score of 9.8 (CRITICAL severity), with vector string CVSS:3.0/AV:N/AC:L/PR:N/UI:N/S:U/C:H/I:H/A:H.

Hear about the next vulnerability in your software

Surveillance reads the versions in your stack — a domain, a lockfile or a list — checks each CVE against the ranges its sources publish, and alerts you when one you run is exploited or enters CISA KEV. A version it cannot read stays « version not verified ».

No credit card required · No monthly cap on website lookups · 250 API requests/month