CVE-2016-3119
No exploitation reported by the sources we read.
- Published2016-03-26
Am I affected?
Debian, Ubuntu or Red Hat sometimes backport a fix without changing the upstream version number: such a version reads « to verify », never « affected ».With a domain, we read the version its public headers and pages expose. A distribution build can carry the fix under an older number.
Description
The process_db_args function in plugins/kdb/ldap/libkdb_ldap/ldap_principal2.c in the LDAP KDB module in kadmind in MIT Kerberos 5 (aka krb5) through 1.13.4 and 1.14.x through 1.14.1 mishandles the DB argument, which allows remote authenticated users to cause a denial of service (NULL pointer dereference and daemon crash) via a crafted request to modify a principal.
Timeline
dates in UTC- 2016-03-2601:59CVE publishedNVD
- 2026-10-2319:23EPSS crossed 10 %FIRST EPSS
Observed activity
isMalicious corpus · updated 2026-10-23 18:48 UTCBlock these indicators
- Firewall list (EDL, text): https://api.ismalicious.com/edl/cve/CVE-2016-3119?format=txt
- CSV export: https://api.ismalicious.com/edl/cve/CVE-2016-3119?format=csv
- TAXII collection of exploited CVEs
- The EDL and CSV take an API key on the Pro plan.
Versions per branch
NVD| Branch | Affected | Fixed in | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.0 | = 1.0 | no fix published | NVD |
| 1.0 | = 1.0.6 | no fix published | NVD |
| 1.1 | = 1.1 | no fix published | NVD |
| 1.1 | = 1.1.1 | no fix published | NVD |
| 1.2 | = 1.2 | no fix published | NVD |
| 1.2 | = 1.2.1 | no fix published | NVD |
| 1.2 | = 1.2.2 | no fix published | NVD |
| 1.2 | = 1.2.3 | no fix published | NVD |
| 1.2 | = 1.2.4 | no fix published | NVD |
| 1.2 | = 1.2.5 | no fix published | NVD |
| 1.2 | = 1.2.6 | no fix published | NVD |
| 1.2 | = 1.2.7 | no fix published | NVD |
| Branch | Affected | Fixed in | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| 13.2 | = 13.2 | no fix published | NVD |
| Branch | Affected | Fixed in | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| 42.1 | = 42.1 | no fix published | NVD |
as publishedRanges as NVD and OSV publish them; a distribution’s build can be fixed under an older number.
Fix
Advisories and patches
- github.comPatch
Detection
- Nuclei template
- none so far ProjectDiscovery
- Exploit-DB
- no entry Exploit-DB
- Proof-of-concept repositories
- none listed PoC-in-GitHub
Sources
- NVDCVSS 3.05.3read 2026-10-23
- NVDCVSS 2.03.5read 2026-10-23
- FIRST EPSSEPSS score39.8 %read 2026-10-23
Technical details
- CVSS v3 Vector
- CVSS:3.0/AV:N/AC:H/PR:L/UI:N/S:U/C:N/I:N/A:H
- Published
- 2016-03-26
- Last Modified
- 2026-06-17
- NVD status
- Modified
Frequently asked questions
What is CVE-2016-3119?
Is CVE-2016-3119 actively exploited?
What is the CVSS score for CVE-2016-3119?
Hear about the next vulnerability in your software
Surveillance reads the versions in your stack — a domain, a lockfile or a list — checks each CVE against the ranges its sources publish, and alerts you when one you run is exploited or enters CISA KEV. A version it cannot read stays « version not verified ».
No credit card required · No monthly cap on website lookups · 250 API requests/month
Go further
- Following what attackers exploit right now? The CISA KEV additions of the month, with their patch deadlines.
- Running this software? Vulnerability monitoring alerts you to new vulnerabilities in your products.
Related vulnerabilities
Same product first, then the same vendor advisory and the same publication week.