Skip to main content
No exploitation reportedFix available

CVE-2014-0156

No exploitation reported by the sources we read.

  • Published2022-06-30
  • Fixed in1.5.0
  • WeaknessCWE-78

Am I affected?

With a domain, we read the version its public headers and pages expose. A distribution build can carry the fix under an older number.

Description

Awesome spawn contains OS command injection vulnerability, which allows execution of additional commands passed to Awesome spawn as arguments. If untrusted input was included in command arguments, attacker could use this flaw to execute arbitrary command.

Timeline

dates in UTC
  1. 2022-06-3021:15CVE publishedNVD

Observed activity

isMalicious corpus · updated 2026-10-23 21:37 UTC
Indicators tagged with this CVE, per day0 indicators over 7 days
Block these indicators
  • Firewall list (EDL, text): https://api.ismalicious.com/edl/cve/CVE-2014-0156?format=txt
  • CSV export: https://api.ismalicious.com/edl/cve/CVE-2014-0156?format=csv
  • TAXII collection of exploited CVEs
  • The EDL and CSV take an API key on the Pro plan.

Versions per branch

NVD · OSV
Manageiq awesomespawn
BranchAffectedFixed in
1.x≥ 1.2.0, < 1.5.01.5.0
awesome_spawn
BranchAffectedFixed in
1.2< 1.2.01.2.0

as publishedRanges as NVD and OSV publish them; a distribution’s build can be fixed under an older number.

Fix

  1. Update Manageiq awesomespawn to 1.5.0

Advisories and patches

Detection

Nuclei template
none so far
ProjectDiscovery
Exploit-DB
no entry
Exploit-DB
Proof-of-concept repositories
none listed
PoC-in-GitHub

Sources

  • NVDCVSS 3.19.8read 2026-10-23
  • NVDCVSS 2.07.5read 2026-10-23
  • CNAweakness (CWE)CWE-78read 2026-10-23
  • NVDweakness (CWE)CWE-78read 2026-10-23
  • FIRST EPSSEPSS score2.9 %2026-10-23
  • OSVaffected packages—

Technical details

CVSS v3 Vector
CVSS:3.1/AV:N/AC:L/PR:N/UI:N/S:U/C:H/I:H/A:H
Published
2022-06-30
Last Modified
2026-06-17
NVD status
Modified

Frequently asked questions

What is CVE-2014-0156?

Awesome spawn contains OS command injection vulnerability, which allows execution of additional commands passed to Awesome spawn as arguments. If untrusted input was included in command arguments, attacker could use this flaw to execute arbitrary command.

Is CVE-2014-0156 actively exploited?

Active exploitation of CVE-2014-0156 has not been confirmed. Its EPSS score was 2.9% on 2026-10-23, the estimated probability of exploitation in the next 30 days.

What is the CVSS score for CVE-2014-0156?

CVE-2014-0156 has a CVSS v3 base score of 9.8 (CRITICAL severity), with vector string CVSS:3.1/AV:N/AC:L/PR:N/UI:N/S:U/C:H/I:H/A:H.

Running awesome_spawn? Hear about its next vulnerability

Surveillance reads the versions in your stack — a domain, a lockfile or a list — checks each CVE against the ranges its sources publish, and alerts you when one you run is exploited or enters CISA KEV. A version it cannot read stays « version not verified ».

No credit card required · No monthly cap on website lookups · 250 API requests/month